Philippines vs Trinidad and Tobago: Sheep — Stocks
Sheep — Stocks over time
- Philippines
- Trinidad and Tobago
How they compare
Philippines currently reports 30,000 An against 17,349 An in Trinidad and Tobago, a difference of 12,651 An.
That makes Philippines's figure about 1.7 times Trinidad and Tobago's.
Across all 63 years both countries report, Philippines has been ahead every year.
Philippines ranks 143rd and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 145th of 180 countries.
Philippines has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Philippines | Trinidad and Tobago | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 23,368 An | 5,222 An | 18,146 An | Philippines |
| 1970s | 29,538 An | 8,230 An | 21,308 An | Philippines |
| 1980s | 30,000 An | 9,000 An | 21,000 An | Philippines |
| 1990s | 30,000 An | 3,127 An | 26,873 An | Philippines |
| 2000s | 30,000 An | 7,238 An | 22,762 An | Philippines |
| 2010s | 30,000 An | 13,030 An | 16,970 An | Philippines |
| 2020s | 30,000 An | 16,462 An | 13,538 An | Philippines |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher sheep — stocks, Philippines or Trinidad and Tobago?
- Philippines, at 30,000 An against 17,349 An in Trinidad and Tobago as of 2023.
- What is the difference in sheep — stocks between Philippines and Trinidad and Tobago?
- 12,651 An, with Philippines ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Philippines and Trinidad and Tobago?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Philippines and Trinidad and Tobago rank globally for sheep — stocks?
- Philippines ranks 143rd and Trinidad and Tobago ranks 145th of 180 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Sheep — Stocks. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The Livestock Manure domain of FAOSTAT contains estimates of nitrogen (N) inputs to agricultural soils from livestock manure. Data on the N losses to air and water are also disseminated. These estimates are compiled using official FAOSTAT statistics of animal stocks and by applying the internationally approved Guidelines of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Data are available by country, with global coverage and updated annually.The following elements are disseminated: 1) Stocks; 2) Amount excreted in manure (N content); 3) Manure left on pasture (N content); 4) Manure left on pasture that volatilises (N content); 5) Manure left on pasture that leaches (N content); 6) Manure treated (N content); 7) Losses from manure treated (N content); 8) Manure applied to soils (N content); 9) Manure applied to soils that volatilises (N content); 10) Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content).