Middle Africa vs United Republic of Tanzania: Solid biofuels — Energy consumption
Solid biofuels — Energy consumption over time
- Middle Africa
- United Republic of Tanzania
How they compare
Middle Africa currently reports 1.74 million TJ against 740,648 TJ in United Republic of Tanzania, a difference of 999,482 TJ.
That makes Middle Africa's figure about 2.3 times United Republic of Tanzania's.
Across all 35 years both countries report, Middle Africa has been ahead every year.
Middle Africa ranks 3rd and United Republic of Tanzania ranks 5th of 21 groups.
Middle Africa has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Middle Africa | United Republic of Tanzania | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 908,213 TJ | 374,406 TJ | 533,807 TJ | Middle Africa |
| 2000s | 1.17 million TJ | 538,881 TJ | 630,320 TJ | Middle Africa |
| 2010s | 1.41 million TJ | 652,205 TJ | 755,659 TJ | Middle Africa |
| 2020s | 1.68 million TJ | 731,131 TJ | 952,217 TJ | Middle Africa |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher solid biofuels — energy consumption, Middle Africa or United Republic of Tanzania?
- Middle Africa, at 1.74 million TJ against 740,648 TJ in United Republic of Tanzania as of 2024.
- What is the difference in solid biofuels — energy consumption between Middle Africa and United Republic of Tanzania?
- 999,482 TJ, with Middle Africa ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Middle Africa and United Republic of Tanzania?
- 35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
- How do Middle Africa and United Republic of Tanzania rank globally for solid biofuels — energy consumption?
- Middle Africa ranks 3rd and United Republic of Tanzania ranks 5th of 21 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Solid biofuels — Energy consumption. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain Bioenergy contains data on bioenergy use and bioenergy production, covering the following items: i) animal waste, ii) bagasse, iii) bio jet kerosene, iv) biodiesel, v) biogases, vi) biogasoline, vii) black liquor, viii) charcoal, ix) fuelwood, x) other liquid biofuels, xi) other vegetal material and residues.