Portugal vs Viet Nam: Swine, breeding — Manure applied to soils

Portugal
4.68 million kg
in 2023
Viet Nam
5.07 million kg
in 2023
Portugal rank
30th
Viet Nam rank
4th

Swine, breeding — Manure applied to soils over time

  • Portugal
  • Viet Nam
2.0M4.0M6.0M8.0M196119922023

How they compare

Viet Nam currently reports 5.07 million kg against 4.68 million kg in Portugal, a difference of 394,540 kg.

That makes Viet Nam's figure about 1.1 times Portugal's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Portugal ahead.

Portugal ranks 30th and Viet Nam ranks 4th of 172 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, Portugal averaged higher in 4 and Viet Nam in 3.

Head to head by decade

Decade Portugal Viet Nam Difference Ahead
1960s 3.51 million kg 1.61 million kg 1.90 million kg Portugal
1970s 4.49 million kg 1.85 million kg 2.65 million kg Portugal
1980s 6.57 million kg 2.26 million kg 4.31 million kg Portugal
1990s 5.40 million kg 3.11 million kg 2.29 million kg Portugal
2000s 4.28 million kg 4.99 million kg 716,618 kg Viet Nam
2010s 4.53 million kg 5.28 million kg 757,297 kg Viet Nam
2020s 4.74 million kg 4.74 million kg 2,955 kg Viet Nam

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher swine, breeding — manure applied to soils, Portugal or Viet Nam?
Viet Nam, at 5.07 million kg against 4.68 million kg in Portugal as of 2023.
What is the difference in swine, breeding — manure applied to soils between Portugal and Viet Nam?
394,540 kg, with Viet Nam ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Portugal and Viet Nam?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Portugal and Viet Nam rank globally for swine, breeding — manure applied to soils?
Portugal ranks 30th and Viet Nam ranks 4th of 172 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Swine, breeding — Manure applied to soils (N content). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Portugal vs Viet Nam: Swine, breeding — Manure applied to soils. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/swine-breeding-manure-applied-to-soils-n-content/portugal/viet-nam-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/swine-breeding-manure-applied-to-soils-n-content/portugal/viet-nam-2/">Portugal vs Viet Nam: Swine, breeding — Manure applied to soils</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Swine, breeding — Manure applied to soils (N content)
Unit
kg
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
225 places, 12,930 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The Livestock Manure domain of FAOSTAT contains estimates of nitrogen (N) inputs to agricultural soils from livestock manure. Data on the N losses to air and water are also disseminated. These estimates are compiled using official FAOSTAT statistics of animal stocks and by applying the internationally approved Guidelines of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Data are available by country, with global coverage and updated annually.The following elements are disseminated: 1) Stocks; 2) Amount excreted in manure (N content); 3) Manure left on pasture (N content); 4) Manure left on pasture that volatilises (N content); 5) Manure left on pasture that leaches (N content); 6) Manure treated (N content); 7) Losses from manure treated (N content); 8) Manure applied to soils (N content); 9) Manure applied to soils that volatilises (N content); 10) Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content).