Malawi vs Timor-Leste: Swine, market — Manure applied to soils that leaches

Malawi
36.84 million kg
in 2023
Timor-Leste
360,920 kg
in 2023
Malawi rank
12th
Timor-Leste rank
14th

Swine, market — Manure applied to soils that leaches over time

  • Malawi
  • Timor-Leste
010.0M20.0M30.0M40.0M196119922023

How they compare

Malawi currently reports 36.84 million kg against 360,920 kg in Timor-Leste, a difference of 36.48 million kg.

That makes Malawi's figure about 102.1 times Timor-Leste's.

Across all 63 years both countries report, Malawi has been ahead every year.

Malawi ranks 12th and Timor-Leste ranks 14th of 172 countries.

Malawi has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Malawi Timor-Leste Difference Ahead
1960s 537,727 kg 196,949 kg 340,779 kg Malawi
1970s 700,683 kg 152,423 kg 548,261 kg Malawi
1980s 925,196 kg 148,719 kg 776,477 kg Malawi
1990s 1.32 million kg 308,158 kg 1.01 million kg Malawi
2000s 2.90 million kg 329,433 kg 2.57 million kg Malawi
2010s 15.09 million kg 366,218 kg 14.73 million kg Malawi
2020s 33.14 million kg 319,558 kg 32.82 million kg Malawi

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher swine, market — manure applied to soils that leaches, Malawi or Timor-Leste?
Malawi, at 36.84 million kg against 360,920 kg in Timor-Leste as of 2023.
What is the difference in swine, market — manure applied to soils that leaches between Malawi and Timor-Leste?
36.48 million kg, with Malawi ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Malawi and Timor-Leste?
63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
How do Malawi and Timor-Leste rank globally for swine, market — manure applied to soils that leaches?
Malawi ranks 12th and Timor-Leste ranks 14th of 172 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Swine, market — Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Malawi vs Timor-Leste: Swine, market — Manure applied to soils that leaches. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/swine-market-manure-applied-to-soils-that-leaches-n-content/malawi/timor-leste-2/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/swine-market-manure-applied-to-soils-that-leaches-n-content/malawi/timor-leste-2/">Malawi vs Timor-Leste: Swine, market — Manure applied to soils that leaches</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Swine, market — Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content)
Unit
kg
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
225 places, 12,930 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

The Livestock Manure domain of FAOSTAT contains estimates of nitrogen (N) inputs to agricultural soils from livestock manure. Data on the N losses to air and water are also disseminated. These estimates are compiled using official FAOSTAT statistics of animal stocks and by applying the internationally approved Guidelines of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC). Data are available by country, with global coverage and updated annually.The following elements are disseminated: 1) Stocks; 2) Amount excreted in manure (N content); 3) Manure left on pasture (N content); 4) Manure left on pasture that volatilises (N content); 5) Manure left on pasture that leaches (N content); 6) Manure treated (N content); 7) Losses from manure treated (N content); 8) Manure applied to soils (N content); 9) Manure applied to soils that volatilises (N content); 10) Manure applied to soils that leaches (N content).