Democratic Republic of the Congo vs European Union (27): Temporary fallow — Area

Democratic Republic of the Congo
1,847 1000 ha
in 2024
European Union (27)
5,812 1000 ha
in 2024
Democratic Republic of the Congo rank
8th
European Union (27) rank
22nd

Temporary fallow — Area over time

  • Democratic Republic of the Congo
  • European Union (27)
02.5k5.0k7.5k10.0k12.5k200120122024

How they compare

European Union (27) currently reports 5,812 1000 ha against 1,847 1000 ha in Democratic Republic of the Congo, a difference of 3,965 1000 ha.

That makes European Union (27)'s figure about 3.1 times Democratic Republic of the Congo's.

Across all 24 years both countries report, European Union (27) has been ahead every year.

Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks 8th and European Union (27) ranks 22nd of 22 countries.

European Union (27) has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Democratic Republic of the Congo European Union (27) Difference Ahead
2000s 1,025 1000 ha 10,112 1000 ha 9,087 1000 ha European Union (27)
2010s 1,672 1000 ha 7,086 1000 ha 5,413 1000 ha European Union (27)
2020s 1,765 1000 ha 5,735 1000 ha 3,970 1000 ha European Union (27)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher temporary fallow — area, Democratic Republic of the Congo or European Union (27)?
European Union (27), at 5,812 1000 ha against 1,847 1000 ha in Democratic Republic of the Congo as of 2024.
What is the difference in temporary fallow — area between Democratic Republic of the Congo and European Union (27)?
3,965 1000 ha, with European Union (27) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Democratic Republic of the Congo and European Union (27)?
24 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2024.
How do Democratic Republic of the Congo and European Union (27) rank globally for temporary fallow — area?
Democratic Republic of the Congo ranks 8th and European Union (27) ranks 22nd of 22 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Temporary fallow — Area. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Democratic Republic of the Congo vs European Union (27): Temporary fallow — Area. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/temporary-fallow-area/democratic-republic-of-the-congo/european-union-27/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/temporary-fallow-area/democratic-republic-of-the-congo/european-union-27/">Democratic Republic of the Congo vs European Union (27): Temporary fallow — Area</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Temporary fallow — Area
Unit
1000 ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
261 places, 6,187 data points, 1998–2024
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT Land Use domain contains data on twenty-one land use categories and twenty-three categories of irrigation and agricultural practices. Data are available yearly and by country, regional and global levels. The domain includes Land Use Indicators providing information on the percentage share of agricultural and forest land, and their sub-components, including irrigated areas and areas under organic agriculture, within a country land use matrix. Data are available at country, regional and global level, for the following elements: (in percentage) i) Share in Land area; ii) Share in Agricultural land, iii) Share in Cropland; and iv) Share in Forest land; (in ha/pc) v) Area per capita.