Southern Asia vs United Republic of Tanzania: Terrestrial barren land — Area from MODIS

Southern Asia
169,076 1000 ha
in 2024
United Republic of Tanzania
76.57 1000 ha
in 2024
Southern Asia rank
7th
United Republic of Tanzania rank
7th

Terrestrial barren land — Area from MODIS over time

  • Southern Asia
  • United Republic of Tanzania
050.0k100.0k150.0k200.0k200120122024

How they compare

Southern Asia currently reports 169,076 1000 ha against 76.57 1000 ha in United Republic of Tanzania, a difference of 168,999 1000 ha.

That makes Southern Asia's figure about 2,208.1 times United Republic of Tanzania's.

Across all 24 years both countries report, Southern Asia has been ahead every year.

Southern Asia ranks 7th and United Republic of Tanzania ranks 7th of 26 groups.

Southern Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Southern Asia United Republic of Tanzania Difference Ahead
2000s 182,317 1000 ha 149 1000 ha 182,168 1000 ha Southern Asia
2010s 174,478 1000 ha 144.12 1000 ha 174,334 1000 ha Southern Asia
2020s 171,217 1000 ha 73.88 1000 ha 171,143 1000 ha Southern Asia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher terrestrial barren land — area from modis, Southern Asia or United Republic of Tanzania?
Southern Asia, at 169,076 1000 ha against 76.57 1000 ha in United Republic of Tanzania as of 2024.
What is the difference in terrestrial barren land — area from modis between Southern Asia and United Republic of Tanzania?
168,999 1000 ha, with Southern Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Southern Asia and United Republic of Tanzania?
24 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2024.
How do Southern Asia and United Republic of Tanzania rank globally for terrestrial barren land — area from modis?
Southern Asia ranks 7th and United Republic of Tanzania ranks 7th of 26 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Terrestrial barren land — Area from MODIS. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Southern Asia vs United Republic of Tanzania: Terrestrial barren land — Area from MODIS. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/terrestrial-barren-land-area-from-modis/southern-asia/united-republic-of-tanzania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/terrestrial-barren-land-area-from-modis/southern-asia/united-republic-of-tanzania/">Southern Asia vs United Republic of Tanzania: Terrestrial barren land — Area from MODIS</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Terrestrial barren land — Area from MODIS
Unit
1000 ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
269 places, 6,390 data points, 2001–2024
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Land Cover data under the Agri-Environmental Indicators section contains land cover information organized by the land cover classes of the international standard system for Environmental and Economic Accounting Central Framework (SEEA CF). The land cover information is compiled from publicly available Global Land Cover (GLC) maps: a) MODIS land cover types based on the Land Cover Classification System, LCCS; b) The European Spatial Agency (ESA) Climate Change Initiative (CCI) annual land cover maps produced by the Université catholique de Louvain (UCL)-Geomatics and now under the European Copernicus Program; c) The annual land cover maps which were produced under the European Copernicus Global Land Service (CGLS) (CGLS land cover, containing discrete land cover categorization), with spatial resolution 100m; and d) the WorldCover maps of the European Space Agency, produced at 10m resolution.