Norway vs South Africa: Total FAO — Fibreboard — Export Value
Total FAO — Fibreboard — Export Value over time
- Norway
- South Africa
How they compare
Norway currently reports 55,739 1000 USD against 34,628 1000 USD in South Africa, a difference of 21,111 1000 USD.
That makes Norway's figure about 1.6 times South Africa's.
Across all 20 years both countries report, Norway has been ahead every year.
Norway ranks 28th and South Africa ranks 30th of 123 countries.
Norway has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Norway | South Africa | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 33,230 1000 USD | 782 1000 USD | 32,448 1000 USD | Norway |
| 2000s | 43,664 1000 USD | 14,070 1000 USD | 29,594 1000 USD | Norway |
| 2010s | 36,245 1000 USD | 20,893 1000 USD | 15,351 1000 USD | Norway |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total fao — fibreboard — export value, Norway or South Africa?
- Norway, at 55,739 1000 USD against 34,628 1000 USD in South Africa as of 2018.
- What is the difference in total fao — fibreboard — export value between Norway and South Africa?
- 21,111 1000 USD, with Norway ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Norway and South Africa?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 1997 to 2018.
- How do Norway and South Africa rank globally for total fao — fibreboard — export value?
- Norway ranks 28th and South Africa ranks 30th of 123 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Total FAO — Fibreboard — Export Value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The database contains data on the bilateral trade flows in roundwood, primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world. The main types of primary forest products included in are: roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further. The definitions are available. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/forestry/statistics/80572/en/