Arab World vs Vietnam: Total greenhouse gas emissions excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per square

Arab World
0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre
in 2023
Vietnam
0.0017 Mt CO2e per square kilometre
in 2023
Arab World rank
28th
Vietnam rank
28th

Total greenhouse gas emissions excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per square over time

  • Arab World
  • Vietnam
00.0010.0010.002197019962023

How they compare

Vietnam currently reports 0.0017 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in Arab World, a difference of 0.0015 Mt CO2e per square kilometre.

That makes Vietnam's figure about 7.1 times Arab World's.

Across all 54 years both countries report, Vietnam has been ahead every year.

Arab World ranks 28th and Vietnam ranks 28th of 47 groups.

Vietnam has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Arab World Vietnam Difference Ahead
1970s 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Vietnam
1980s 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Vietnam
1990s 0.0001 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0004 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Vietnam
2000s 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0007 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0005 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Vietnam
2010s 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0011 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0009 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Vietnam
2020s 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0016 Mt CO2e per square kilometre 0.0014 Mt CO2e per square kilometre Vietnam

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total greenhouse gas emissions excluding lulucf (mt co2e), per square, Arab World or Vietnam?
Vietnam, at 0.0017 Mt CO2e per square kilometre against 0.0002 Mt CO2e per square kilometre in Arab World as of 2023.
What is the difference in total greenhouse gas emissions excluding lulucf (mt co2e), per square between Arab World and Vietnam?
0.0015 Mt CO2e per square kilometre, with Vietnam ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Arab World and Vietnam?
54 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2023.
How do Arab World and Vietnam rank globally for total greenhouse gas emissions excluding lulucf (mt co2e), per square?
Arab World ranks 28th and Vietnam ranks 28th of 47 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Total greenhouse gas emissions excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Arab World vs Vietnam: Total greenhouse gas emissions excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per square. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/total-greenhouse-gas-emissions-excluding-lulucf-mt-co2e-per-square-kilometre/arab-world/viet-nam/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/total-greenhouse-gas-emissions-excluding-lulucf-mt-co2e-per-square-kilometre/arab-world/viet-nam/">Arab World vs Vietnam: Total greenhouse gas emissions excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per square</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total greenhouse gas emissions excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per square kilometre
Unit
Mt CO2e per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
250 places, 12,804 data points, 1970–2023
Last refreshed

Total greenhouse gas emissions excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e) divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.