IDA total vs Italy: Total greenhouse gas emissions including LULUCF
Total greenhouse gas emissions including LULUCF over time
- IDA total
- Italy
How they compare
IDA total currently reports 3,289 Mt CO2e against 324.12 Mt CO2e in Italy, a difference of 2,965 Mt CO2e.
That makes IDA total's figure about 10.1 times Italy's.
Across all 24 years both countries report, IDA total has been ahead every year.
IDA total ranks 25th and Italy ranks 24th of 45 groups.
IDA total has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | IDA total | Italy | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 2,300 Mt CO2e | 521.33 Mt CO2e | 1,778 Mt CO2e | IDA total |
| 2010s | 3,059 Mt CO2e | 407.52 Mt CO2e | 2,651 Mt CO2e | IDA total |
| 2020s | 3,235 Mt CO2e | 349.15 Mt CO2e | 2,886 Mt CO2e | IDA total |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher total greenhouse gas emissions including lulucf, IDA total or Italy?
- IDA total, at 3,289 Mt CO2e against 324.12 Mt CO2e in Italy as of 2023.
- What is the difference in total greenhouse gas emissions including lulucf between IDA total and Italy?
- 2,965 Mt CO2e, with IDA total ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for IDA total and Italy?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2023.
- How do IDA total and Italy rank globally for total greenhouse gas emissions including lulucf?
- IDA total ranks 25th and Italy ranks 24th of 45 groups.
- Where does this data come from?
- EDGAR (Emissions Database for Global Atmospheric Research) Community GHG Database, published as Total greenhouse gas emissions including LULUCF (Mt CO2e). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
A measure of annual emissions of the six greenhouse gases (GHG) covered by the Kyoto Protocol (carbon dioxide (CO2), methane (CH4), nitrous oxide (N2O), hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs), perfluorocarbons (PFCs), and sulphur hexafluoride (SF6)) from the energy, industry, waste, agriculture, and land use, land use changes, and forestry (LULUCF) sectors, standardized to carbon dioxide equivalent values. The measure is standardized to carbon dioxide equivalent values using the Global Warming Potential (GWP) factors of IPCC's 5th Assessment Report (AR5).