Niger vs Sierra Leone: Total donations received for biodiversity conservation

Niger
50.30 million millions of constant united states dollars
in 2024
Sierra Leone
50.91 million millions of constant united states dollars
in 2024
Niger rank
41st
Sierra Leone rank
40th

Total donations received for biodiversity conservation over time

  • Niger
  • Sierra Leone
025.0M50.0M75.0M100.0M200220132024

How they compare

Sierra Leone currently reports 50.91 million millions of constant united states dollars against 50.30 million millions of constant united states dollars in Niger, a difference of 610,000 millions of constant united states dollars.

The two have swapped places 8 times across 20 shared years of data; in 2003 it was Sierra Leone ahead.

Niger ranks 41st and Sierra Leone ranks 40th of 150 countries.

Niger has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Niger Sierra Leone Difference Ahead
2000s 12.51 million millions of constant united states dollars 1.15 million millions of constant united states dollars 11.35 million millions of constant united states dollars Niger
2010s 34.77 million millions of constant united states dollars 17.03 million millions of constant united states dollars 17.74 million millions of constant united states dollars Niger
2020s 78.32 million millions of constant united states dollars 18.79 million millions of constant united states dollars 59.52 million millions of constant united states dollars Niger

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total donations received for biodiversity conservation, Niger or Sierra Leone?
Sierra Leone, at 50.91 million millions of constant united states dollars against 50.30 million millions of constant united states dollars in Niger as of 2024.
What is the difference in total donations received for biodiversity conservation between Niger and Sierra Leone?
610,000 millions of constant united states dollars, with Sierra Leone ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Niger and Sierra Leone?
20 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2024.
How do Niger and Sierra Leone rank globally for total donations received for biodiversity conservation?
Niger ranks 41st and Sierra Leone ranks 40th of 150 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development – processed by Our World in Data, published as Total donations received for biodiversity conservation. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Niger vs Sierra Leone: Total donations received for biodiversity conservation. Statizoid, drawing on Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development – processed by Our World in Data. Retrieved 24 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/total-oda-for-biodiversity-by-recipient/niger/sierra-leone/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/total-oda-for-biodiversity-by-recipient/niger/sierra-leone/">Niger vs Sierra Leone: Total donations received for biodiversity conservation</a> β€” Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total donations received for biodiversity conservation
Unit
millions of constant united states dollars
Source
Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development – processed by Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
150 places, 3,134 data points, 2002–2024
Last refreshed

Total official development assistance for biodiversity, by recipient countries (millions of constant 2024 United States dollars).