Peru vs United States of America: Tree-covered areas — Area from MODIS
Tree-covered areas — Area from MODIS over time
- Peru
- United States of America
How they compare
United States of America currently reports 342,923 1000 ha against 78,982 1000 ha in Peru, a difference of 263,941 1000 ha.
That makes United States of America's figure about 4.3 times Peru's.
Across all 24 years both countries report, United States of America has been ahead every year.
Peru ranks 11th and United States of America ranks 9th of 223 countries.
United States of America has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Peru | United States of America | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 78,807 1000 ha | 341,526 1000 ha | 262,720 1000 ha | United States of America |
| 2010s | 79,062 1000 ha | 340,340 1000 ha | 261,278 1000 ha | United States of America |
| 2020s | 78,968 1000 ha | 342,377 1000 ha | 263,408 1000 ha | United States of America |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher tree-covered areas — area from modis, Peru or United States of America?
- United States of America, at 342,923 1000 ha against 78,982 1000 ha in Peru as of 2024.
- What is the difference in tree-covered areas — area from modis between Peru and United States of America?
- 263,941 1000 ha, with United States of America ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Peru and United States of America?
- 24 years are reported by both, from 2001 to 2024.
- How do Peru and United States of America rank globally for tree-covered areas — area from modis?
- Peru ranks 11th and United States of America ranks 9th of 223 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Tree-covered areas — Area from MODIS. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The FAOSTAT domain on Land Cover data under the Agri-Environmental Indicators section contains land cover information organized by the land cover classes of the international standard system for Environmental and Economic Accounting Central Framework (SEEA CF). The land cover information is compiled from publicly available Global Land Cover (GLC) maps: a) MODIS land cover types based on the Land Cover Classification System, LCCS; b) The European Spatial Agency (ESA) Climate Change Initiative (CCI) annual land cover maps produced by the Université catholique de Louvain (UCL)-Geomatics and now under the European Copernicus Program; c) The annual land cover maps which were produced under the European Copernicus Global Land Service (CGLS) (CGLS land cover, containing discrete land cover categorization), with spatial resolution 100m; and d) the WorldCover maps of the European Space Agency, produced at 10m resolution.