Iran (Islamic Republic of) vs Thailand: Urea — Agricultural Use
Urea — Agricultural Use over time
- Iran (Islamic Republic of)
- Thailand
How they compare
Thailand currently reports 4.56 million t against 1.95 million t in Iran (Islamic Republic of), a difference of 2.61 million t.
That makes Thailand's figure about 2.3 times Iran (Islamic Republic of)'s.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 11 shared years of data; in 2003 it was Iran (Islamic Republic of) ahead.
Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 2nd and Thailand ranks 5th of 9 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Iran (Islamic Republic of) averaged higher in 1 and Thailand in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Iran (Islamic Republic of) | Thailand | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 1.98 million t | 1.76 million t | 219,683 t | Iran (Islamic Republic of) |
| 2010s | 1.30 million t | 2.14 million t | 841,270 t | Thailand |
| 2020s | 1.95 million t | 4.07 million t | 2.12 million t | Thailand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher urea — agricultural use, Iran (Islamic Republic of) or Thailand?
- Thailand, at 4.56 million t against 1.95 million t in Iran (Islamic Republic of) as of 2023.
- What is the difference in urea — agricultural use between Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Thailand?
- 2.61 million t, with Thailand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Thailand?
- 11 years are reported by both, from 2003 to 2020.
- How do Iran (Islamic Republic of) and Thailand rank globally for urea — agricultural use?
- Iran (Islamic Republic of) ranks 2nd and Thailand ranks 5th of 9 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Urea — Agricultural Use. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The Fertilizers by Product dataset contains information on the Production, Trade and Agriculture Use of inorganic (chemical or mineral) fertilizers products. The fertilizer statistics data are for a set of 23 product categories. Both straight and compound fertilizers are included. Methodological details can be found at: https://files-faostat.fao.org/production/RFB/RFB_EN_README.pdf