Canada vs Sao Tome and Principe: Veneer sheets — Import value, per square kilometre
Veneer sheets — Import value, per square kilometre over time
- Canada
- Sao Tome and Principe
How they compare
Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 0.0271 1000 USD per square kilometre against 0.0215 1000 USD per square kilometre in Canada, a difference of 0.0056 1000 USD per square kilometre.
That makes Sao Tome and Principe's figure about 1.3 times Canada's.
The two have swapped places 6 times across 28 shared years of data; in 1996 it was Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
Canada ranks 82nd and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 79th of 183 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Canada averaged higher in 1 and Sao Tome and Principe in 3.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Canada | Sao Tome and Principe | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0121 1000 USD per square kilometre | 0.0531 1000 USD per square kilometre | 0.041 1000 USD per square kilometre | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2000s | 0.0194 1000 USD per square kilometre | 0.016 1000 USD per square kilometre | 0.0033 1000 USD per square kilometre | Canada |
| 2010s | 0.0144 1000 USD per square kilometre | 0.0187 1000 USD per square kilometre | 0.0043 1000 USD per square kilometre | Sao Tome and Principe |
| 2020s | 0.0182 1000 USD per square kilometre | 0.0479 1000 USD per square kilometre | 0.0297 1000 USD per square kilometre | Sao Tome and Principe |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher veneer sheets — import value, per square kilometre, Canada or Sao Tome and Principe?
- Sao Tome and Principe, at 0.0271 1000 USD per square kilometre against 0.0215 1000 USD per square kilometre in Canada as of 2023.
- What is the difference in veneer sheets — import value, per square kilometre between Canada and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 0.0056 1000 USD per square kilometre, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and Sao Tome and Principe?
- 28 years are reported by both, from 1996 to 2023.
- How do Canada and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for veneer sheets — import value, per square kilometre?
- Canada ranks 82nd and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 79th of 183 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Veneer sheets — Import value, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Veneer sheets — Import value divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.