Australia and New Zealand vs Central Asia: Watermelons — Area harvested, annual growth rate
Watermelons — Area harvested, annual growth rate over time
- Australia and New Zealand
- Central Asia
How they compare
Australia and New Zealand currently reports 16.89 % change on previous year against -4.36 % change on previous year in Central Asia, a difference of 21.25 % change on previous year.
That makes Australia and New Zealand's figure about 3.9 times Central Asia's.
The two have swapped places 18 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Australia and New Zealand ahead.
Australia and New Zealand ranks 25th and Central Asia ranks 27th of 132 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Australia and New Zealand averaged higher in 2 and Central Asia in 2.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Australia and New Zealand | Central Asia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.9 % change on previous year | -1.47 % change on previous year | 3.37 % change on previous year | Australia and New Zealand |
| 2000s | 0.3636 % change on previous year | 1.99 % change on previous year | 1.63 % change on previous year | Central Asia |
| 2010s | -0.5302 % change on previous year | 0.4908 % change on previous year | 1.02 % change on previous year | Central Asia |
| 2020s | 0.944 % change on previous year | 0.8761 % change on previous year | 0.0679 % change on previous year | Australia and New Zealand |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher watermelons — area harvested, annual growth rate, Australia and New Zealand or Central Asia?
- Australia and New Zealand, at 16.89 % change on previous year against -4.36 % change on previous year in Central Asia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in watermelons — area harvested, annual growth rate between Australia and New Zealand and Central Asia?
- 21.25 % change on previous year, with Australia and New Zealand ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Australia and New Zealand and Central Asia?
- 32 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2024.
- How do Australia and New Zealand and Central Asia rank globally for watermelons — area harvested, annual growth rate?
- Australia and New Zealand ranks 25th and Central Asia ranks 27th of 132 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Watermelons — Area harvested, annual growth rate. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
The year-on-year percentage change in Watermelons — Area harvested. Computed from consecutive annual observations; years either side of a gap are skipped rather than bridged.