Somalia vs Saint Lucia: Watermelons — Area harvested, per capita

Somalia
0.0001 ha per person
in 2024
Saint Lucia
0.0001 ha per person
in 2024
Somalia rank
90th
Saint Lucia rank
88th

Watermelons — Area harvested, per capita over time

  • Somalia
  • Saint Lucia
0000198320032024

How they compare

Saint Lucia currently reports 0.0001 ha per person against 0.0001 ha per person in Somalia, a difference of 0 ha per person.

That makes Saint Lucia's figure about 1.3 times Somalia's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 21 shared years of data; in 2004 it was Somalia ahead.

Somalia ranks 90th and Saint Lucia ranks 88th of 116 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Somalia averaged higher in 1 and Saint Lucia in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Somalia Saint Lucia Difference Ahead
2000s 0.0001 ha per person 0.0001 ha per person 0 ha per person Somalia
2010s 0 ha per person 0.0001 ha per person 0 ha per person Saint Lucia
2020s 0 ha per person 0.0001 ha per person 0 ha per person Saint Lucia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher watermelons — area harvested, per capita, Somalia or Saint Lucia?
Saint Lucia, at 0.0001 ha per person against 0.0001 ha per person in Somalia as of 2024.
What is the difference in watermelons — area harvested, per capita between Somalia and Saint Lucia?
0 ha per person, with Saint Lucia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Somalia and Saint Lucia?
21 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2024.
How do Somalia and Saint Lucia rank globally for watermelons — area harvested, per capita?
Somalia ranks 90th and Saint Lucia ranks 88th of 116 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Watermelons — Area harvested, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Somalia vs Saint Lucia: Watermelons — Area harvested, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/watermelons-area-harvested-per-capita/somalia-fed-rep/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/watermelons-area-harvested-per-capita/somalia-fed-rep/st-lucia/">Somalia vs Saint Lucia: Watermelons — Area harvested, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Watermelons — Area harvested, per capita
Unit
ha per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
117 places, 5,061 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Watermelons — Area harvested divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.