Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) vs Slovakia: Wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — Export value

Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs)
33,254 1000 USD
in 2016
Slovakia
12,478 1000 USD
in 2016
Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) rank
9th
Slovakia rank
12th

Wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — Export value over time

  • Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs)
  • Slovakia
010.0k20.0k30.0k199220042016

How they compare

Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) currently reports 33,254 1000 USD against 12,478 1000 USD in Slovakia, a difference of 20,776 1000 USD.

That makes Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs)'s figure about 2.7 times Slovakia's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 24 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Slovakia ahead.

Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) ranks 9th and Slovakia ranks 12th of 27 groups.

Across the 3 decades both report, Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) averaged higher in 1 and Slovakia in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) Slovakia Difference Ahead
1990s 188.29 1000 USD 2,176 1000 USD 1,988 1000 USD Slovakia
2000s 1,043 1000 USD 4,211 1000 USD 3,168 1000 USD Slovakia
2010s 18,950 1000 USD 15,518 1000 USD 3,431 1000 USD Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs)

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — export value, Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) or Slovakia?
Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs), at 33,254 1000 USD against 12,478 1000 USD in Slovakia as of 2016.
What is the difference in wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — export value between Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) and Slovakia?
20,776 1000 USD, with Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) and Slovakia?
24 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2016.
How do Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) and Slovakia rank globally for wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — export value?
Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) ranks 9th and Slovakia ranks 12th of 27 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — Export value. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) vs Slovakia: Wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — Export value. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/wood-fuel-all-species-export-import-1961-2016-export-value/net-food-importing-developing-countries-nfidcs/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/wood-fuel-all-species-export-import-1961-2016-export-value/net-food-importing-developing-countries-nfidcs/slovak-republic/">Net Food Importing Developing Countries (NFIDCs) vs Slovakia: Wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — Export value</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — Export value
Unit
1000 USD
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
187 places, 4,800 data points, 1961–2016
Last refreshed

The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en