Czechia vs South-Eastern Asia: Wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — Import quantity

Czechia
24,813 m3
in 2016
South-Eastern Asia
6,168 m3
in 2016
Czechia rank
22nd
South-Eastern Asia rank
20th

Wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — Import quantity over time

  • Czechia
  • South-Eastern Asia
020.0k40.0k60.0k80.0k196119882016

How they compare

Czechia currently reports 24,813 m3 against 6,168 m3 in South-Eastern Asia, a difference of 18,645 m3.

That makes Czechia's figure about 4.0 times South-Eastern Asia's.

The two have swapped places 7 times across 24 shared years of data; in 1993 it was South-Eastern Asia ahead.

Czechia ranks 22nd and South-Eastern Asia ranks 20th of 165 countries.

Across the 3 decades both report, Czechia averaged higher in 2 and South-Eastern Asia in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Czechia South-Eastern Asia Difference Ahead
1990s 3,436 m3 9,090 m3 5,654 m3 South-Eastern Asia
2000s 16,032 m3 6,343 m3 9,689 m3 Czechia
2010s 36,945 m3 20,470 m3 16,475 m3 Czechia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — import quantity, Czechia or South-Eastern Asia?
Czechia, at 24,813 m3 against 6,168 m3 in South-Eastern Asia as of 2016.
What is the difference in wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — import quantity between Czechia and South-Eastern Asia?
18,645 m3, with Czechia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Czechia and South-Eastern Asia?
24 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2016.
How do Czechia and South-Eastern Asia rank globally for wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — import quantity?
Czechia ranks 22nd and South-Eastern Asia ranks 20th of 165 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — Import quantity. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Czechia vs South-Eastern Asia: Wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — Import quantity. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/wood-fuel-all-species-export-import-1961-2016-import-quantity/czechia/south-eastern-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/wood-fuel-all-species-export-import-1961-2016-import-quantity/czechia/south-eastern-asia/">Czechia vs South-Eastern Asia: Wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — Import quantity</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Wood fuel, all species (export/import, 1961-2016) — Import quantity
Unit
m3
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
212 places, 5,804 data points, 1961–2016
Last refreshed

The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en