New Zealand vs Uruguay: Wood fuel, coniferous — Production, per capita

New Zealand
0.0047 m3 per person
in 2024
Uruguay
0.0089 m3 per person
in 2024
New Zealand rank
57th
Uruguay rank
54th

Wood fuel, coniferous — Production, per capita over time

  • New Zealand
  • Uruguay
00.050.10.150.2196119922024

How they compare

Uruguay currently reports 0.0089 m3 per person against 0.0047 m3 per person in New Zealand, a difference of 0.0042 m3 per person.

That makes Uruguay's figure about 1.9 times New Zealand's.

The two have swapped places 1 time across 64 shared years of data; in 1961 it was New Zealand ahead.

New Zealand ranks 57th and Uruguay ranks 54th of 167 countries.

Across the 7 decades both report, New Zealand averaged higher in 6 and Uruguay in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade New Zealand Uruguay Difference Ahead
1960s 0.1733 m3 per person 0 m3 per person 0.1733 m3 per person New Zealand
1970s 0.0728 m3 per person 0 m3 per person 0.0728 m3 per person New Zealand
1980s 0.0078 m3 per person 0 m3 per person 0.0078 m3 per person New Zealand
1990s 0.0069 m3 per person 0 m3 per person 0.0069 m3 per person New Zealand
2000s 0.0061 m3 per person 0 m3 per person 0.0061 m3 per person New Zealand
2010s 0.0054 m3 per person 0.0043 m3 per person 0.0011 m3 per person New Zealand
2020s 0.0049 m3 per person 0.0083 m3 per person 0.0035 m3 per person Uruguay

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher wood fuel, coniferous — production, per capita, New Zealand or Uruguay?
Uruguay, at 0.0089 m3 per person against 0.0047 m3 per person in New Zealand as of 2024.
What is the difference in wood fuel, coniferous — production, per capita between New Zealand and Uruguay?
0.0042 m3 per person, with Uruguay ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for New Zealand and Uruguay?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do New Zealand and Uruguay rank globally for wood fuel, coniferous — production, per capita?
New Zealand ranks 57th and Uruguay ranks 54th of 167 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Wood fuel, coniferous — Production, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

New Zealand vs Uruguay: Wood fuel, coniferous — Production, per capita. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 22 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/wood-fuel-coniferous-production-per-capita/new-zealand/uruguay/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/wood-fuel-coniferous-production-per-capita/new-zealand/uruguay/">New Zealand vs Uruguay: Wood fuel, coniferous — Production, per capita</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Wood fuel, coniferous — Production, per capita
Unit
m3 per person
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
168 places, 7,529 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

Wood fuel, coniferous — Production divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.