Costa Rica vs Malawi: Wood fuel, non-coniferous — Production, per square kilometre
Costa Rica
62.9 m3 per square kilometre
in 2023
Malawi
66.35 m3 per square kilometre
in 2023
Costa Rica rank
27th
Malawi rank
25th
Wood fuel, non-coniferous — Production, per square kilometre over time
- Costa Rica
- Malawi
How they compare
Malawi currently reports 66.35 m3 per square kilometre against 62.9 m3 per square kilometre in Costa Rica, a difference of 3.45 m3 per square kilometre.
That makes Malawi's figure about 1.1 times Costa Rica's.
The two have swapped places 1 time across 63 shared years of data; in 1961 it was Costa Rica ahead.
Costa Rica ranks 27th and Malawi ranks 25th of 170 countries.
Across the 7 decades both report, Costa Rica averaged higher in 6 and Malawi in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Costa Rica | Malawi | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 63.47 m3 per square kilometre | 37.47 m3 per square kilometre | 26 m3 per square kilometre | Costa Rica |
| 1970s | 64.35 m3 per square kilometre | 41.98 m3 per square kilometre | 22.37 m3 per square kilometre | Costa Rica |
| 1980s | 68.42 m3 per square kilometre | 45.25 m3 per square kilometre | 23.17 m3 per square kilometre | Costa Rica |
| 1990s | 68.83 m3 per square kilometre | 52.87 m3 per square kilometre | 15.96 m3 per square kilometre | Costa Rica |
| 2000s | 67.33 m3 per square kilometre | 54.41 m3 per square kilometre | 12.93 m3 per square kilometre | Costa Rica |
| 2010s | 65.03 m3 per square kilometre | 60.28 m3 per square kilometre | 4.75 m3 per square kilometre | Costa Rica |
| 2020s | 63.21 m3 per square kilometre | 65.18 m3 per square kilometre | 1.97 m3 per square kilometre | Malawi |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher wood fuel, non-coniferous — production, per square kilometre, Costa Rica or Malawi?
- Malawi, at 66.35 m3 per square kilometre against 62.9 m3 per square kilometre in Costa Rica as of 2023.
- What is the difference in wood fuel, non-coniferous — production, per square kilometre between Costa Rica and Malawi?
- 3.45 m3 per square kilometre, with Malawi ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Costa Rica and Malawi?
- 63 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2023.
- How do Costa Rica and Malawi rank globally for wood fuel, non-coniferous — production, per square kilometre?
- Costa Rica ranks 27th and Malawi ranks 25th of 170 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Wood fuel, non-coniferous — Production, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Wood fuel, non-coniferous — Production divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.