Dominican Republic vs Rwanda: Wood pulp — Import value, per square kilometre
Dominican Republic
0.0629 1000 USD per square kilometre
in 2023
Rwanda
0.0644 1000 USD per square kilometre
in 2023
Dominican Republic rank
71st
Rwanda rank
70th
Wood pulp — Import value, per square kilometre over time
- Dominican Republic
- Rwanda
How they compare
Rwanda currently reports 0.0644 1000 USD per square kilometre against 0.0629 1000 USD per square kilometre in Dominican Republic, a difference of 0.0015 1000 USD per square kilometre.
The two have swapped places 3 times across 30 shared years of data; in 1994 it was Dominican Republic ahead.
Dominican Republic ranks 71st and Rwanda ranks 70th of 163 countries.
Across the 4 decades both report, Dominican Republic averaged higher in 3 and Rwanda in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Dominican Republic | Rwanda | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.0054 1000 USD per square kilometre | 0.0009 1000 USD per square kilometre | 0.0045 1000 USD per square kilometre | Dominican Republic |
| 2000s | 0.005 1000 USD per square kilometre | 0.0019 1000 USD per square kilometre | 0.0031 1000 USD per square kilometre | Dominican Republic |
| 2010s | 0.148 1000 USD per square kilometre | 0.0078 1000 USD per square kilometre | 0.1402 1000 USD per square kilometre | Dominican Republic |
| 2020s | 0.0583 1000 USD per square kilometre | 0.0768 1000 USD per square kilometre | 0.0186 1000 USD per square kilometre | Rwanda |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher wood pulp — import value, per square kilometre, Dominican Republic or Rwanda?
- Rwanda, at 0.0644 1000 USD per square kilometre against 0.0629 1000 USD per square kilometre in Dominican Republic as of 2023.
- What is the difference in wood pulp — import value, per square kilometre between Dominican Republic and Rwanda?
- 0.0015 1000 USD per square kilometre, with Rwanda ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Dominican Republic and Rwanda?
- 30 years are reported by both, from 1994 to 2023.
- How do Dominican Republic and Rwanda rank globally for wood pulp — import value, per square kilometre?
- Dominican Republic ranks 71st and Rwanda ranks 70th of 163 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Wood pulp — Import value, per square kilometre. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Wood pulp — Import value divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.