Central Asia vs Portugal: Wood residues — Production

Central Asia
0 m3
in 2024
Portugal
729,961 m3
in 2024
Central Asia rank
28th
Portugal rank
27th

Wood residues — Production over time

  • Central Asia
  • Portugal
01.0M2.0M3.0M199220082024

How they compare

Portugal currently reports 729,961 m3 against 0 m3 in Central Asia, a difference of 729,961 m3.

Across all 26 years both countries report, Portugal has been ahead every year.

Central Asia ranks 28th and Portugal ranks 27th of 28 groups.

Portugal has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central Asia Portugal Difference Ahead
1990s 348 m3 1.20 million m3 1.20 million m3 Portugal
2000s 717.8 m3 1.07 million m3 1.07 million m3 Portugal
2010s 5,005 m3 1.69 million m3 1.68 million m3 Portugal
2020s 193.2 m3 793,992 m3 793,799 m3 Portugal

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher wood residues — production, Central Asia or Portugal?
Portugal, at 729,961 m3 against 0 m3 in Central Asia as of 2024.
What is the difference in wood residues — production between Central Asia and Portugal?
729,961 m3, with Portugal ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central Asia and Portugal?
26 years are reported by both, from 1999 to 2024.
How do Central Asia and Portugal rank globally for wood residues — production?
Central Asia ranks 28th and Portugal ranks 27th of 28 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Wood residues — Production. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central Asia vs Portugal: Wood residues — Production. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/wood-residues-production/central-asia/portugal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/wood-residues-production/central-asia/portugal/">Central Asia vs Portugal: Wood residues — Production</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Wood residues — Production
Unit
m3
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
125 places, 3,414 data points, 1974–2024
Last refreshed

The database contains data on the production and trade in roundwood and in primary wood and paper products for all countries and territories in the world.The main types of primary forest products included in this database are roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, pulp, and paper and paperboard. These products are detailed further and defined in the Joint Forest Sector Questionnaire (JFSQ) (https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en). The database contains details of the following topics: - roundwood removals (production) by coniferous and non-coniferous wood and assortments, - production and trade in industrial roundwood, sawnwood, wood-based panels, wood charcoal, pulp, paper and paperboard, and other products. More detailed information on wood products, including definitions, can be found at: https://www.fao.org/statistics/data-collection/forestry/en