Eastern Europe vs Wallis and Futuna Islands: Woody crops — Area from CCI_LC

Eastern Europe
5,481 1000 ha
in 2022
Wallis and Futuna Islands
3.55 1000 ha
in 2022
Eastern Europe rank
17th
Wallis and Futuna Islands rank
19th

Woody crops — Area from CCI_LC over time

  • Eastern Europe
  • Wallis and Futuna Islands
02.0k4.0k6.0k199220072022

How they compare

Eastern Europe currently reports 5,481 1000 ha against 3.55 1000 ha in Wallis and Futuna Islands, a difference of 5,477 1000 ha.

That makes Eastern Europe's figure about 1,544.1 times Wallis and Futuna Islands's.

Across all 31 years both countries report, Eastern Europe has been ahead every year.

Eastern Europe ranks 17th and Wallis and Futuna Islands ranks 19th of 26 groups.

Eastern Europe has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eastern Europe Wallis and Futuna Islands Difference Ahead
1990s 6,240 1000 ha 3.55 1000 ha 6,236 1000 ha Eastern Europe
2000s 5,858 1000 ha 3.55 1000 ha 5,855 1000 ha Eastern Europe
2010s 5,683 1000 ha 3.55 1000 ha 5,679 1000 ha Eastern Europe
2020s 5,509 1000 ha 3.55 1000 ha 5,506 1000 ha Eastern Europe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher woody crops — area from cci_lc, Eastern Europe or Wallis and Futuna Islands?
Eastern Europe, at 5,481 1000 ha against 3.55 1000 ha in Wallis and Futuna Islands as of 2022.
What is the difference in woody crops — area from cci_lc between Eastern Europe and Wallis and Futuna Islands?
5,477 1000 ha, with Eastern Europe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Europe and Wallis and Futuna Islands?
31 years are reported by both, from 1992 to 2022.
How do Eastern Europe and Wallis and Futuna Islands rank globally for woody crops — area from cci_lc?
Eastern Europe ranks 17th and Wallis and Futuna Islands ranks 19th of 26 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Woody crops — Area from CCI_LC. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eastern Europe vs Wallis and Futuna Islands: Woody crops — Area from CCI_LC. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 27 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/woody-crops-area-from-cci-lc/eastern-europe/wallis-and-futuna-islands/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/woody-crops-area-from-cci-lc/eastern-europe/wallis-and-futuna-islands/">Eastern Europe vs Wallis and Futuna Islands: Woody crops — Area from CCI_LC</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Woody crops — Area from CCI_LC
Unit
1000 ha
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
270 places, 8,231 data points, 1992–2022
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT domain on Land Cover data under the Agri-Environmental Indicators section contains land cover information organized by the land cover classes of the international standard system for Environmental and Economic Accounting Central Framework (SEEA CF). The land cover information is compiled from publicly available Global Land Cover (GLC) maps: a) MODIS land cover types based on the Land Cover Classification System, LCCS; b) The European Spatial Agency (ESA) Climate Change Initiative (CCI) annual land cover maps produced by the Université catholique de Louvain (UCL)-Geomatics and now under the European Copernicus Program; c) The annual land cover maps which were produced under the European Copernicus Global Land Service (CGLS) (CGLS land cover, containing discrete land cover categorization), with spatial resolution 100m; and d) the WorldCover maps of the European Space Agency, produced at 10m resolution.