Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Dominica
Dominica: Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking was 86.2% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Dominica, 2000–2023
Source: Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe. Measured in % of population.
Analysis
Dominica recorded 86.2% for access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.7% on the previous year and down 3.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Dominica peaked at 89.2% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 79.6%, in 2000.
Dominica ranks 105th of 189 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Dominica, year by year
| Year | % of population | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 79.6% | — |
| 2001 | 80.7% | +1.4% |
| 2002 | 82.0% | +1.6% |
| 2003 | 82.9% | +1.1% |
| 2004 | 84.0% | +1.3% |
| 2005 | 84.8% | +1.0% |
| 2006 | 85.6% | +0.9% |
| 2007 | 86.5% | +1.1% |
| 2008 | 86.9% | +0.5% |
| 2009 | 87.5% | +0.7% |
| 2010 | 88.1% | +0.7% |
| 2011 | 88.3% | +0.2% |
| 2012 | 88.6% | +0.3% |
| 2013 | 89.1% | +0.6% |
| 2014 | 89.2% | +0.1% |
| 2015 | 89.2% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 89.0% | -0.2% |
| 2017 | 88.7% | -0.4% |
| 2018 | 88.5% | -0.2% |
| 2019 | 88.2% | -0.3% |
| 2020 | 87.7% | -0.6% |
| 2021 | 87.1% | -0.7% |
| 2022 | 86.8% | -0.3% |
| 2023 | 86.2% | -0.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 84.0% | 79.6% | 87.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 88.7% | 88.1% | 89.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 87.0% | 86.2% | 87.7% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Dominica
More environment data for Dominica
- Historical exposure to drought — Land soil moisture anomaly 3.05 Percentage change (2025)
- Standard Deviation, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Temperature change 1.2 °C (2025)
- Standard Deviation 0.258 °C (2025)
- Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Use per area of cropland 6.67 kg/ha (2024)
- Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Import quantity 150 t (2024)
- Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Use per capita 2.27 kg/cap (2024)
- Nutrient phosphate P2O5 (total) — Use per value of agricultural 2.7 g/Int$ (2024)
- Nutrient potash K2O (total) — Import quantity 141 t (2024)
- Nutrient potash K2O (total) — Use per capita 2.13 kg/cap (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Dominica?
- Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Dominica was 86.2% in 2023, according to Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe.
- What is the highest access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking recorded in Dominica?
- The highest recorded value was 89.2% in 2014.
- What is the lowest access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking recorded in Dominica?
- The lowest recorded value was 79.6% in 2000.
- How does Dominica rank for access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking?
- Dominica ranks 105th out of 189 countries with data for 2023.
- Is access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking rising or falling in Dominica?
- Over the last ten years it is down 3.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Dominica data come from?
- The figures come from Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe, published as part of Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking (% of population). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking is the proportion of total population primarily using clean cooking fuels and technologies for cooking. Under WHO guidelines, kerosene is excluded from clean cooking fuels.