Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Lower middle income

Lower middle income: Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking was 61.4% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
61.4%
Change on year
up 3.8%
Rank
32nd
of 45 groups
All-time high
61.4%
in 2023
All-time low
23.8%
in 2000
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Lower middle income, 2000–2023

02040602000201120232000: 23.8 % of population2001: 24.7 % of population2002: 25.7 % of population2003: 26.7 % of population2004: 27.6 % of population2005: 28.4 % of population2006: 29.2 % of population2007: 30.2 % of population2008: 31.2 % of population2009: 32.3 % of population2010: 33.4 % of population2011: 34.7 % of population2012: 36.3 % of population2013: 38.3 % of population2014: 39.9 % of population2015: 42.2 % of population2016: 44.5 % of population2017: 46.8 % of population2018: 49.3 % of population2019: 51.8 % of population2020: 54.4 % of population2021: 56.9 % of population2022: 59.2 % of population2023: 61.4 % of population

Source: Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe. Measured in % of population.

Analysis

Lower middle income recorded 61.4% for access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

The figure is up 3.8% on the previous year and up 60.5% over ten years.

Over the whole period, access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Lower middle income peaked at 61.4% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 23.8%, in 2000.

Lower middle income ranks 32nd of 45 groups on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Lower middle income, year by year

Annual values for Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking (% of population) in Lower middle income, 2000 to 2023.
Year % of population Change
2000 23.8%
2001 24.7% +4.0%
2002 25.7% +3.8%
2003 26.7% +3.9%
2004 27.6% +3.3%
2005 28.4% +3.0%
2006 29.2% +2.8%
2007 30.2% +3.5%
2008 31.2% +3.1%
2009 32.3% +3.7%
2010 33.4% +3.2%
2011 34.7% +3.9%
2012 36.3% +4.6%
2013 38.3% +5.5%
2014 39.9% +4.3%
2015 42.2% +5.8%
2016 44.5% +5.3%
2017 46.8% +5.2%
2018 49.3% +5.3%
2019 51.8% +5.2%
2020 54.4% +5.0%
2021 56.9% +4.7%
2022 59.2% +3.9%
2023 61.4% +3.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 28.0% 23.8% 32.3% 10
2010s 41.7% 33.4% 51.8% 10
2020s 58.0% 54.4% 61.4% 4

More environment data for Lower middle income

All data for Lower middle income →

Frequently asked questions

What is access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Lower middle income?
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Lower middle income was 61.4% in 2023, according to Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe.
What is the highest access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking recorded in Lower middle income?
The highest recorded value was 61.4% in 2023.
What is the lowest access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking recorded in Lower middle income?
The lowest recorded value was 23.8% in 2000.
How does Lower middle income rank for access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking?
Lower middle income ranks 32nd out of 45 groups with data for 2023.
Is access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking rising or falling in Lower middle income?
Over the last ten years it is up 60.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Lower middle income data come from?
The figures come from Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe, published as part of Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking (% of population). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Lower middle income. Statizoid, drawing on Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/stat/access-to-clean-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-percent-of-population/lower-middle-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/stat/access-to-clean-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-percent-of-population/lower-middle-income/">Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Lower middle income</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking (% of population)
Unit
% of population
Source
Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
236 places, 5,664 data points, 2000–2023
Last refreshed

Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking is the proportion of total population primarily using clean cooking fuels and technologies for cooking. Under WHO guidelines, kerosene is excluded from clean cooking fuels.