Lakes and rivers seasonal water area in Saint Lucia
Saint Lucia: Lakes and rivers seasonal water area was 1.51 in 2022. ▲ Rising
Lakes and rivers seasonal water area in Saint Lucia, 2000–2022
Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
Analysis
The most recent figure for lakes and rivers seasonal water area in Saint Lucia is 1.51, measured in 2022.
The figure is down 6.6% on the previous year and up 95.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, lakes and rivers seasonal water area in Saint Lucia peaked at 1.62 in 2021 and was at its lowest, 0.1259, in 2000.
Saint Lucia ranks 179th of 219 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Lakes and rivers seasonal water area in Saint Lucia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 0.1259 | — |
| 2001 | 0.2944 | +133.9% |
| 2002 | 0.4587 | +55.8% |
| 2003 | 0.6136 | +33.8% |
| 2004 | 0.7713 | +25.7% |
| 2005 | 0.7548 | -2.1% |
| 2006 | 0.712 | -5.7% |
| 2007 | 0.6694 | -6.0% |
| 2008 | 0.6585 | -1.6% |
| 2009 | 0.6375 | -3.2% |
| 2010 | 0.7005 | +9.9% |
| 2011 | 0.7368 | +5.2% |
| 2012 | 0.7752 | +5.2% |
| 2013 | 0.7905 | +2.0% |
| 2014 | 0.8756 | +10.8% |
| 2015 | 0.9081 | +3.7% |
| 2016 | 0.9856 | +8.5% |
| 2017 | 1.26 | +27.7% |
| 2018 | 1.38 | +9.4% |
| 2019 | 1.44 | +4.4% |
| 2020 | 1.53 | +6.6% |
| 2021 | 1.62 | +5.7% |
| 2022 | 1.51 | -6.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.5696 | 0.1259 | 0.7713 | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.9847 | 0.7005 | 1.44 | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.56 | 1.51 | 1.62 | 3 |
Countries ranked near Saint Lucia
- 176 Kiribati 2.07 compare
- 177 Luxembourg 1.84 compare
- 178 Martinique 1.65 compare
- 180 Marshall Islands 1.51 compare
- 181 Saint Pierre and Miquelon 1.32 compare
- 182 Anguilla 1.29 compare
More environment data for Saint Lucia
- Historical exposure to drought — Land soil moisture anomaly -2.19 Percentage change (2025)
- Standard Deviation, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Standard Deviation 0.257 °C (2025)
- Temperature change 1.32 °C (2025)
- Wood-based panels — Import quantity, annual growth rate 49.97 % change on previous year (2024)
- Wood-based panels — Import quantity, per unit of GDP 0 m3 per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Wood-based panels — Import quantity, per capita 0.0614 m3 per person (2024)
- Wood-based panels — Import value, annual growth rate 46.96 % change on previous year (2024)
- Wood-based panels — Import value, per unit of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Wood-based panels — Import value, per capita 0.0266 1000 USD per person (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is lakes and rivers seasonal water area in Saint Lucia?
- Lakes and rivers seasonal water area in Saint Lucia was 1.51 in 2022, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
- What is the highest lakes and rivers seasonal water area recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The highest recorded value was 1.62 in 2021.
- What is the lowest lakes and rivers seasonal water area recorded in Saint Lucia?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.1259 in 2000.
- How does Saint Lucia rank for lakes and rivers seasonal water area?
- Saint Lucia ranks 179th out of 219 countries with data for 2022.
- Is lakes and rivers seasonal water area rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 95.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Lakes and rivers seasonal water area (square kilometres). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).