Municipal waste treated by type of treatment in Slovakia
Slovakia: Municipal waste treated by type of treatment was 451,000 in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Municipal waste treated by type of treatment in Slovakia, 2000–2023
Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
Analysis
Slovakia recorded 451,000 for municipal waste treated by type of treatment in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.9% on the previous year and up 553.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, municipal waste treated by type of treatment in Slovakia peaked at 451,000 in 2023 and was at its lowest, 16,000, in 2005.
Slovakia ranks 23rd of 71 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Municipal waste treated by type of treatment in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 36,000 | — |
| 2001 | 34,000 | -5.6% |
| 2002 | 35,000 | +2.9% |
| 2003 | 37,000 | +5.7% |
| 2004 | 41,000 | +10.8% |
| 2005 | 16,000 | -61.0% |
| 2006 | 48,000 | +200.0% |
| 2007 | 65,000 | +35.4% |
| 2008 | 64,000 | -1.5% |
| 2009 | 64,000 | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 59,000 | -7.8% |
| 2011 | 69,000 | +16.9% |
| 2012 | 81,000 | +17.4% |
| 2013 | 69,000 | -14.8% |
| 2014 | 91,000 | +31.9% |
| 2015 | 130,000 | +42.9% |
| 2016 | 143,000 | +10.0% |
| 2017 | 181,000 | +26.6% |
| 2018 | 215,000 | +18.8% |
| 2019 | 269,000 | +25.1% |
| 2020 | 355,000 | +32.0% |
| 2021 | 420,000 | +18.3% |
| 2022 | 430,000 | +2.4% |
| 2023 | 451,000 | +4.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 44,000 | 16,000 | 65,000 | 10 |
| 2010s | 130,700 | 59,000 | 269,000 | 10 |
| 2020s | 414,000 | 355,000 | 451,000 | 4 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More environment data for Slovakia
- Standard Deviation, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Standard Deviation 0.652 °C (2025)
- Temperature change 1.9 °C (2025)
- Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export quantity, annual growth rate -14.98 % change on previous year (2024)
- Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export quantity, per unit of GDP 0 m3 per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export quantity, per capita 0.028 m3 per person (2024)
- Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export value, annual growth rate -16.98 % change on previous year (2024)
- Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export value, per unit of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export value, per capita 0.0119 1000 USD per person (2024)
- Wood-based panels — Import quantity, annual growth rate 4.02 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is municipal waste treated by type of treatment in Slovakia?
- Municipal waste treated by type of treatment in Slovakia was 451,000 in 2023, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
- What is the highest municipal waste treated by type of treatment recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 451,000 in 2023.
- What is the lowest municipal waste treated by type of treatment recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 16,000 in 2005.
- How does Slovakia rank for municipal waste treated by type of treatment?
- Slovakia ranks 23rd out of 71 countries with data for 2023.
- Is municipal waste treated by type of treatment rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 553.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Municipal waste treated by type of treatment (Tonnes). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).