Municipal water as a share of total water withdrawals in Slovenia
Slovenia: Municipal water as a share of total water withdrawals was 21.6% in 2022. ▬ Flat
Municipal water as a share of total water withdrawals in Slovenia, 2002–2022
Source: AQUASTAT - FAO's Global Information System on Water and Agriculture, FAO, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data. Measured in % of total freshwater withdrawal.
Analysis
Slovenia recorded 21.6% for municipal water as a share of total water withdrawals in 2022. That is the highest value across all 21 years on record.
The figure is up 16.5% on the previous year and up 24.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, municipal water as a share of total water withdrawals in Slovenia peaked at 21.6% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 14.2%, in 2013.
Slovenia ranks 87th of 180 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
Municipal water as a share of total water withdrawals in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | % of total freshwater withdrawal | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 20.8% | — |
| 2003 | 19.7% | -5.2% |
| 2004 | 18.7% | -5.2% |
| 2005 | 17.7% | -5.3% |
| 2006 | 17.8% | +0.3% |
| 2007 | 17.9% | +0.9% |
| 2008 | 17.8% | -0.7% |
| 2009 | 17.5% | -1.4% |
| 2010 | 17.7% | +1.0% |
| 2011 | 18.0% | +1.7% |
| 2012 | 17.4% | -3.1% |
| 2013 | 14.2% | -18.5% |
| 2014 | 16.6% | +17.2% |
| 2015 | 18.3% | +10.2% |
| 2016 | 18.2% | -0.5% |
| 2017 | 18.2% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | 17.8% | -2.2% |
| 2019 | 18.0% | +1.2% |
| 2020 | 16.9% | -6.0% |
| 2021 | 18.6% | +9.7% |
| 2022 | 21.6% | +16.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 18.5% | 17.5% | 20.8% | 8 |
| 2010s | 17.5% | 14.2% | 18.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 19.1% | 16.9% | 21.6% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More environment data for Slovenia
- Standard Deviation, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Standard Deviation 0.523 °C (2025)
- Temperature change 2.22 °C (2025)
- Wood-based panels — Import quantity, annual growth rate 14.9 % change on previous year (2024)
- Wood-based panels — Import quantity, per unit of GDP 0 m3 per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Wood-based panels — Import quantity, per capita 0.1195 m3 per person (2024)
- Wood-based panels — Import value, annual growth rate 34.59 % change on previous year (2024)
- Wood-based panels — Import value, per unit of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Wood-based panels — Import value, per capita 0.0663 1000 USD per person (2024)
- Plywood and LVL — Import quantity, annual growth rate 25.08 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is municipal water as a share of total water withdrawals in Slovenia?
- Municipal water as a share of total water withdrawals in Slovenia was 21.6% in 2022, according to AQUASTAT - FAO's Global Information System on Water and Agriculture, FAO, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data.
- What is the highest municipal water as a share of total water withdrawals recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 21.6% in 2022.
- What is the lowest municipal water as a share of total water withdrawals recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 14.2% in 2013.
- How does Slovenia rank for municipal water as a share of total water withdrawals?
- Slovenia ranks 87th out of 180 countries with data for 2022.
- Is municipal water as a share of total water withdrawals rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 24.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from AQUASTAT - FAO's Global Information System on Water and Agriculture, FAO, via World Bank (2026) – processed by Our World in Data, published as part of Municipal water as a share of total water withdrawals. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 21 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data).
About this data
Municipal (domestic) water withdrawals as a percentage of total water withdrawals (which is the sum of water used for agriculture, industry, and municipal purposes).