Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF in Sao Tome and Principe
Sao Tome and Principe: Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF was 168.6% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF in Sao Tome and Principe, 1991–2024
Source: EDGAR (Emissions Database for Global Atmospheric Research) Community GHG Database, Joint Research Centre (JRC) - European Commission. Measured in % change from 1990.
Analysis
Sao Tome and Principe recorded 168.6% for nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf in 2024. That is the highest value across all 34 years on record.
That represents a change of up 2.6% on the previous year and up 40.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf in Sao Tome and Principe peaked at 168.6% in 2024 and was at its lowest, 2.9%, in 1993.
Sao Tome and Principe ranks 26th of 203 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF in Sao Tome and Principe, year by year
| Year | % change from 1990 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 7.1% | — |
| 1992 | 7.1% | +0.0% |
| 1993 | 2.9% | -60.0% |
| 1994 | 8.6% | +200.0% |
| 1995 | 11.4% | +33.3% |
| 1996 | 12.9% | +12.5% |
| 1997 | 14.3% | +11.1% |
| 1998 | 15.7% | +10.0% |
| 1999 | 20.0% | +27.3% |
| 2000 | 22.9% | +14.3% |
| 2001 | 27.1% | +18.8% |
| 2002 | 38.6% | +42.1% |
| 2003 | 47.1% | +22.2% |
| 2004 | 51.4% | +9.1% |
| 2005 | 57.1% | +11.1% |
| 2006 | 58.6% | +2.5% |
| 2007 | 64.3% | +9.8% |
| 2008 | 75.7% | +17.8% |
| 2009 | 87.1% | +15.1% |
| 2010 | 90.0% | +3.3% |
| 2011 | 95.7% | +6.3% |
| 2012 | 102.9% | +7.5% |
| 2013 | 112.9% | +9.7% |
| 2014 | 120.0% | +6.3% |
| 2015 | 124.3% | +3.6% |
| 2016 | 132.9% | +6.9% |
| 2017 | 147.1% | +10.8% |
| 2018 | 141.4% | -3.9% |
| 2019 | 147.1% | +4.0% |
| 2020 | 148.6% | +1.0% |
| 2021 | 148.6% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 162.9% | +9.6% |
| 2023 | 164.3% | +0.9% |
| 2024 | 168.6% | +2.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 11.1% | 2.9% | 20.0% | 9 |
| 2000s | 53.0% | 22.9% | 87.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 121.4% | 90.0% | 147.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 158.6% | 148.6% | 168.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Sao Tome and Principe
- 23 Lao People's Democratic Republic 182.5% compare
- 24 Ethiopia 174.9% compare
- 25 Benin 171.7% compare
- 27 Togo 167.4% compare
- 28 Equatorial Guinea 157.0% compare
- 29 Tanzania, United Republic of 154.4% compare
More environment data for Sao Tome and Principe
- Historical exposure to drought — Land soil moisture anomaly -16.99 Percentage change (2025)
- Historical exposure to drought — Cropland soil moisture anomaly -12.85 Percentage change (2025)
- Standard Deviation, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Standard Deviation 0.214 °C (2025)
- Temperature change 1.16 °C (2025)
- Wood-based panels — Import quantity, annual growth rate 317.31 % change on previous year (2024)
- Wood-based panels — Import quantity, per unit of GDP 0 m3 per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Wood-based panels — Import quantity, per capita 0.0018 m3 per person (2024)
- Wood-based panels — Import value, annual growth rate -21.79 % change on previous year (2024)
- Wood-based panels — Import value, per unit of GDP 0 1000 USD per US$ of GDP (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf in Sao Tome and Principe?
- Nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf in Sao Tome and Principe was 168.6% in 2024, according to EDGAR (Emissions Database for Global Atmospheric Research) Community GHG Database, Joint Research Centre (JRC) - European Commission.
- What is the highest nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf recorded in Sao Tome and Principe?
- The highest recorded value was 168.6% in 2024.
- What is the lowest nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf recorded in Sao Tome and Principe?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.9% in 1993.
- How does Sao Tome and Principe rank for nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf?
- Sao Tome and Principe ranks 26th out of 203 countries with data for 2024.
- Is nitrous oxide (n2o) emissions (total) excluding lulucf rising or falling in Sao Tome and Principe?
- Over the last ten years it is up 40.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Sao Tome and Principe data come from?
- The figures come from EDGAR (Emissions Database for Global Atmospheric Research) Community GHG Database, Joint Research Centre (JRC) - European Commission, published as part of Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF (% change from 1990). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Change of emissions (as %) of current year with respect to emissions in baseline year 1990 emissions of nitrous oxide (N2O), one of the six Kyoto greenhouse gases (GHG), from the agriculture, energy, waste, and industrial sectors, excluding LULUCF.. The measure is standardized to carbon dioxide equivalent values using the Global Warming Potential (GWP) factors of IPCC's 5th Assessment Report (AR5). Negative values indicate that the emission level for that year is lower than the emissions level in 1990.