Permanent meadows and pastures — Share in Agricultural land in North Macedonia
North Macedonia: Permanent meadows and pastures — Share in Agricultural land was 63.98 % in 2024. ▲ Rising
Permanent meadows and pastures — Share in Agricultural land in North Macedonia, 1992–2024
Source: Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for permanent meadows and pastures — share in agricultural land in North Macedonia is 63.98 %, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.7% on the previous year and down 0.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, permanent meadows and pastures — share in agricultural land in North Macedonia peaked at 64.48 % in 2012 and was at its lowest, 48.88 %, in 1993.
That places North Macedonia 81st out of 237 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 33 years of available data.
Permanent meadows and pastures — Share in Agricultural land in North Macedonia, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 49.35 % | — |
| 1993 | 48.88 % | -1.0% |
| 1994 | 49 % | +0.2% |
| 1995 | 49.03 % | +0.1% |
| 1996 | 48.99 % | -0.1% |
| 1997 | 49.57 % | +1.2% |
| 1998 | 50.81 % | +2.5% |
| 1999 | 50.62 % | -0.4% |
| 2000 | 51.5 % | +1.7% |
| 2001 | 50.72 % | -1.5% |
| 2002 | 59.3 % | +16.9% |
| 2003 | 60.42 % | +1.9% |
| 2004 | 59.67 % | -1.2% |
| 2005 | 60.34 % | +1.1% |
| 2006 | 61.03 % | +1.1% |
| 2007 | 56.6 % | -7.3% |
| 2008 | 56.73 % | +0.2% |
| 2009 | 55.08 % | -2.9% |
| 2010 | 59.87 % | +8.7% |
| 2011 | 59.84 % | -0.1% |
| 2012 | 64.48 % | +7.8% |
| 2013 | 64.29 % | -0.3% |
| 2014 | 64.31 % | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 64.1 % | -0.3% |
| 2016 | 63.95 % | -0.2% |
| 2017 | 63.9 % | -0.1% |
| 2018 | 63.69 % | -0.3% |
| 2019 | 63.64 % | -0.1% |
| 2020 | 63.79 % | +0.2% |
| 2021 | 63.65 % | -0.2% |
| 2022 | 63.72 % | +0.1% |
| 2023 | 63.55 % | -0.3% |
| 2024 | 63.98 % | +0.7% |
North Macedonia compared with similar countries
- North Macedonia's 63.98 % is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 42.4 %, 1.5× the median. (53 countries reporting)
- North Macedonia's 63.98 % is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 40.13 %, 1.6× the median. (53 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 49.53 % | 48.88 % | 50.81 % | 8 |
| 2000s | 57.14 % | 50.72 % | 61.03 % | 10 |
| 2010s | 63.21 % | 59.84 % | 64.48 % | 10 |
| 2020s | 63.74 % | 63.55 % | 63.98 % | 5 |
Countries ranked near North Macedonia
- 78 Costa Rica 65.75 % compare
- 79 Panama 65.34 % compare
- 80 Nicaragua 64.66 % compare
- 82 United States 63.29 % compare
- 83 Liberia 63.18 % compare
- 84 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 63.17 % compare
- 84 United Kingdom 63.17 % compare
More environment data for North Macedonia
- Historical exposure to drought — Land soil moisture anomaly 2.21 Percentage change (2025)
- Historical exposure to drought — Cropland soil moisture anomaly 3.08 Percentage change (2025)
- Standard Deviation, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Standard Deviation 0.483 °C (2025)
- Temperature change 2.22 °C (2025)
- Wood-based panels — Production, annual growth rate -100 % change on previous year (2004)
- Total greenhouse gas emissions excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), annual -7.16 % change on previous year (2024)
- Total greenhouse gas emissions excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per unit 0 Mt CO2e per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Total greenhouse gas emissions excluding LULUCF (Mt CO2e), per capita 0 Mt CO2e per person (2024)
- Methane (CH4) emissions from Agriculture (Mt CO2e), annual growth rate -10.18 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is permanent meadows and pastures — share in agricultural land in North Macedonia?
- Permanent meadows and pastures — share in agricultural land in North Macedonia was 63.98 % in 2024, according to Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations.
- What is the highest permanent meadows and pastures — share in agricultural land recorded in North Macedonia?
- The highest recorded value was 64.48 % in 2012.
- What is the lowest permanent meadows and pastures — share in agricultural land recorded in North Macedonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 48.88 % in 1993.
- How does North Macedonia rank for permanent meadows and pastures — share in agricultural land?
- North Macedonia ranks 81st out of 237 countries with data for 2024.
- Is permanent meadows and pastures — share in agricultural land rising or falling in North Macedonia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 0.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
- The figures come from Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as part of Permanent meadows and pastures — Share in Agricultural land. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO).
About this data
The FAOSTAT Land Use domain contains data on twenty-one land use categories and twenty-three categories of irrigation and agricultural practices. Data are available yearly and by country, regional and global levels. The domain includes Land Use Indicators providing information on the percentage share of agricultural and forest land, and their sub-components, including irrigated areas and areas under organic agriculture, within a country land use matrix. Data are available at country, regional and global level, for the following elements: (in percentage) i) Share in Land area; ii) Share in Agricultural land, iii) Share in Cropland; and iv) Share in Forest land; (in ha/pc) v) Area per capita.