Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export quantity, per square kilometre in Tonga

Tonga: Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export quantity, per square kilometre was 0 m3 per square kilometre in 2023. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2023)
0 m3 per square kilometre
World rank
126th
of 183 countries
All-time high
0.3403 m3 per square kilometre
in 2017
All-time low
0 m3 per square kilometre
in 1999
Years of data
27
1997–2023

Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export quantity, per square kilometre in Tonga, 1997–2023

00.10.20.31997201020231997: 0.014 m3 per square kilometre1998: 0.014 m3 per square kilometre1999: 0 m3 per square kilometre2000: 0 m3 per square kilometre2001: 0 m3 per square kilometre2002: 0 m3 per square kilometre2003: 0.237 m3 per square kilometre2004: 0.054 m3 per square kilometre2005: 0.054 m3 per square kilometre2006: 0.053 m3 per square kilometre2007: 0.053 m3 per square kilometre2008: 0.053 m3 per square kilometre2009: 0.018 m3 per square kilometre2010: 0.067 m3 per square kilometre2011: 0.214 m3 per square kilometre2012: 0.013 m3 per square kilometre2013: 0.013 m3 per square kilometre2014: 0.013 m3 per square kilometre2015: 0 m3 per square kilometre2016: 0 m3 per square kilometre2017: 0.34 m3 per square kilometre2018: 0.115 m3 per square kilometre2019: 0.113 m3 per square kilometre2020: 0.139 m3 per square kilometre2021: 0 m3 per square kilometre2022: 0 m3 per square kilometre2023: 0 m3 per square kilometre

Source: Statizoid (derived). Measured in m3 per square kilometre.

Analysis

Tonga recorded 0 m3 per square kilometre for sawnwood, non-coniferous — export quantity, per square kilometre in 2023. That is the lowest value across all 27 years on record.

That represents a change of down 100.0% over ten years.

Over the whole period, sawnwood, non-coniferous — export quantity, per square kilometre in Tonga peaked at 0.3403 m3 per square kilometre in 2017 and was at its lowest, 0 m3 per square kilometre, in 1999.

Tonga ranks 126th of 183 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export quantity, per square kilometre in Tonga, year by year

Annual values for Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export quantity, per square kilometre in Tonga, 1997 to 2023.
Year m3 per square kilometre Change
1997 0.0139 m3 per square kilometre
1998 0.0139 m3 per square kilometre +0.0%
1999 0 m3 per square kilometre -100.0%
2000 0 m3 per square kilometre
2001 0 m3 per square kilometre
2002 0 m3 per square kilometre
2003 0.2375 m3 per square kilometre
2004 0.0542 m3 per square kilometre -77.2%
2005 0.0542 m3 per square kilometre +0.0%
2006 0.0528 m3 per square kilometre -2.6%
2007 0.0528 m3 per square kilometre +0.0%
2008 0.0528 m3 per square kilometre +0.0%
2009 0.0181 m3 per square kilometre -65.8%
2010 0.0667 m3 per square kilometre +269.2%
2011 0.2139 m3 per square kilometre +220.8%
2012 0.0125 m3 per square kilometre -94.2%
2013 0.0125 m3 per square kilometre +0.0%
2014 0.0125 m3 per square kilometre +0.0%
2015 0 m3 per square kilometre -100.0%
2016 0 m3 per square kilometre
2017 0.3403 m3 per square kilometre
2018 0.1153 m3 per square kilometre -66.1%
2019 0.1125 m3 per square kilometre -2.4%
2020 0.1389 m3 per square kilometre +23.5%
2021 0 m3 per square kilometre -100.0%
2022 0 m3 per square kilometre
2023 0 m3 per square kilometre

Tonga compared with similar countries

  • Tonga's 0 m3 per square kilometre is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 0.0123 m3 per square kilometre. (52 countries reporting)
  • Tonga's 0 m3 per square kilometre is below the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 0.0055 m3 per square kilometre. (28 countries reporting)

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.0093 m3 per square kilometre 0 m3 per square kilometre 0.0139 m3 per square kilometre 3
2000s 0.0522 m3 per square kilometre 0 m3 per square kilometre 0.2375 m3 per square kilometre 10
2010s 0.0886 m3 per square kilometre 0 m3 per square kilometre 0.3403 m3 per square kilometre 10
2020s 0.0347 m3 per square kilometre 0 m3 per square kilometre 0.1389 m3 per square kilometre 4

Countries ranked near Tonga

  1. 123 Sudan 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  2. 124 Dominican Republic 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  3. 125 Tunisia 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  4. 126 Aruba 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  5. 126 Afghanistan 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  6. 126 Albania 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  7. 126 American Samoa 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  8. 126 Antigua and Barbuda 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  9. 126 Burkina Faso 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  10. 126 Bahrain 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  11. 126 Bahamas 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  12. 126 Bermuda 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  13. 126 Bhutan 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  14. 126 Cuba 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  15. 126 Cayman Islands 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  16. 126 Cyprus 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  17. 126 Djibouti 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  18. 126 Eritrea 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  19. 126 Faroe Islands 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  20. 126 Gibraltar 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  21. 126 Guinea-Bissau 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  22. 126 Grenada 0 m3 per square kilometre
  23. 126 Greenland 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  24. 126 Guam 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  25. 126 Haiti 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  26. 126 Iraq 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  27. 126 Iceland 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  28. 126 Jamaica 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  29. 126 Kiribati 0 m3 per square kilometre
  30. 126 Saint Kitts and Nevis 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  31. 126 Libya 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  32. 126 Saint Lucia 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  33. 126 Lesotho 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  34. 126 Maldives 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  35. 126 Mali 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  36. 126 Malta 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  37. 126 Mongolia 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  38. 126 Northern Mariana Islands 0 m3 per square kilometre
  39. 126 Mauritania 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  40. 126 Niger 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  41. 126 Nepal 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  42. 126 Nauru 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  43. 126 Palau 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  44. 126 Palestine 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  45. 126 French Polynesia 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  46. 126 Qatar 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  47. 126 Rwanda 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  48. 126 Sierra Leone 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  49. 126 Somalia 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  50. 126 Sao Tome and Principe 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  51. 126 Seychelles 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  52. 126 Turks and Caicos Islands 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  53. 126 Chad 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  54. 126 Turkmenistan 0 m3 per square kilometre
  55. 126 Tuvalu 0 m3 per square kilometre
  56. 126 Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  57. 126 British Virgin Islands 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  58. 126 Vanuatu 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  59. 126 Samoa 0 m3 per square kilometre compare
  60. 126 Yemen 0 m3 per square kilometre compare

See the full ranking of 184 places →

More environment data for Tonga

All data for Tonga →

Frequently asked questions

What is sawnwood, non-coniferous — export quantity, per square kilometre in Tonga?
Sawnwood, non-coniferous — export quantity, per square kilometre in Tonga was 0 m3 per square kilometre in 2023, according to Statizoid (derived).
What is the highest sawnwood, non-coniferous — export quantity, per square kilometre recorded in Tonga?
The highest recorded value was 0.3403 m3 per square kilometre in 2017.
What is the lowest sawnwood, non-coniferous — export quantity, per square kilometre recorded in Tonga?
The lowest recorded value was 0 m3 per square kilometre in 1999.
How does Tonga rank for sawnwood, non-coniferous — export quantity, per square kilometre?
Tonga ranks 126th out of 183 countries with data for 2023.
Is sawnwood, non-coniferous — export quantity, per square kilometre rising or falling in Tonga?
Over the last ten years it is down 100.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Tonga data come from?
The figures come from Statizoid (derived), published as part of Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export quantity, per square kilometre. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page.

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export quantity, per square kilometre in Tonga. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 21 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/stat/sawnwood-non-coniferous-export-quantity-per-square-kilometre/tonga/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/stat/sawnwood-non-coniferous-export-quantity-per-square-kilometre/tonga/">Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export quantity, per square kilometre in Tonga</a> — Statizoid

How this figure is calculated

Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export quantity divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.

Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export quantity ÷ Land area (sq. km)

Computed from

Statizoid computes this series; the underlying measurements belong to the publishers named above. The arithmetic is applied to every country and year where both inputs report, and nothing is estimated unless the page says so.

About this data

Indicator
Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export quantity, per square kilometre
Unit
m3 per square kilometre
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
184 places, 7,353 data points, 1961–2023
Last refreshed

Sawnwood, non-coniferous — Export quantity divided by Land area (sq. km), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.