Malta vs Sao Tome and Principe: Annual freshwater withdrawals

Malta
36.66 million
in 2022
Sao Tome and Principe
40.90 million
in 2022
Malta rank
170th
Sao Tome and Principe rank
169th

Annual freshwater withdrawals over time

  • Malta
  • Sao Tome and Principe
10.0M20.0M30.0M40.0M50.0M198020012022

How they compare

Sao Tome and Principe currently reports 40.90 million against 36.66 million in Malta, a difference of 4.24 million.

That makes Sao Tome and Principe's figure about 1.1 times Malta's.

The two have swapped places 3 times across 30 shared years of data; in 1993 it was Malta ahead.

Malta ranks 170th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 169th of 181 countries.

Across the 4 decades both report, Malta averaged higher in 3 and Sao Tome and Principe in 1.

Head to head by decade

Decade Malta Sao Tome and Principe Difference Ahead
1990s 25.64 million 11.42 million 14.22 million Malta
2000s 34.28 million 23.95 million 10.33 million Malta
2010s 42.34 million 37.80 million 4.53 million Malta
2020s 39.20 million 40.90 million 1.70 million Sao Tome and Principe

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher annual freshwater withdrawals, Malta or Sao Tome and Principe?
Sao Tome and Principe, at 40.90 million against 36.66 million in Malta as of 2022.
What is the difference in annual freshwater withdrawals between Malta and Sao Tome and Principe?
4.24 million, with Sao Tome and Principe ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Malta and Sao Tome and Principe?
30 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2022.
How do Malta and Sao Tome and Principe rank globally for annual freshwater withdrawals?
Malta ranks 170th and Sao Tome and Principe ranks 169th of 181 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Our World in Data, published as Annual freshwater withdrawals. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Malta vs Sao Tome and Principe: Annual freshwater withdrawals. Statizoid, drawing on Our World in Data. Retrieved 26 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/annual-freshwater-withdrawals/malta/sao-tome-and-principe/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/annual-freshwater-withdrawals/malta/sao-tome-and-principe/">Malta vs Sao Tome and Principe: Annual freshwater withdrawals</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Annual freshwater withdrawals
Source
Our World in Data
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (Our World in Data)
Coverage
181 places, 6,284 data points, 1962–2022
Last refreshed