China, mainland vs Oceania: Land area equipped for irrigation — Share in Cropland

China, mainland
57.96 %
in 2024
Oceania
8.85 %
in 2024
China, mainland rank
27th
Oceania rank
23rd

Land area equipped for irrigation — Share in Cropland over time

  • China, mainland
  • Oceania
0204060196119922024

How they compare

China, mainland currently reports 57.96 % against 8.85 % in Oceania, a difference of 49.11 %.

That makes China, mainland's figure about 6.5 times Oceania's.

Across all 64 years both countries report, China, mainland has been ahead every year.

China, mainland ranks 27th and Oceania ranks 23rd of 184 countries.

China, mainland has averaged higher in every one of the 7 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade China, mainland Oceania Difference Ahead
1960s 43.68 % 6.91 % 36.77 % China, mainland
1970s 46.67 % 9.28 % 37.39 % China, mainland
1980s 42.35 % 9.18 % 33.17 % China, mainland
1990s 39.46 % 12.2 % 27.26 % China, mainland
2000s 45.53 % 11.3 % 34.24 % China, mainland
2010s 54.17 % 9.08 % 45.09 % China, mainland
2020s 58.22 % 8.12 % 50.11 % China, mainland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher land area equipped for irrigation — share in cropland, China, mainland or Oceania?
China, mainland, at 57.96 % against 8.85 % in Oceania as of 2024.
What is the difference in land area equipped for irrigation — share in cropland between China, mainland and Oceania?
49.11 %, with China, mainland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for China, mainland and Oceania?
64 years are reported by both, from 1961 to 2024.
How do China, mainland and Oceania rank globally for land area equipped for irrigation — share in cropland?
China, mainland ranks 27th and Oceania ranks 23rd of 184 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, published as Land area equipped for irrigation — Share in Cropland. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

China, mainland vs Oceania: Land area equipped for irrigation — Share in Cropland. Statizoid, drawing on Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/land-area-equipped-for-irrigation-share-in-cropland/china-mainland/oceania/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/compare/land-area-equipped-for-irrigation-share-in-cropland/china-mainland/oceania/">China, mainland vs Oceania: Land area equipped for irrigation — Share in Cropland</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Land area equipped for irrigation — Share in Cropland
Unit
%
Source
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations
Licence
CC BY-NC-SA 3.0 IGO (FAO)
Coverage
236 places, 13,067 data points, 1961–2024
Last refreshed

The FAOSTAT Land Use domain contains data on twenty-one land use categories and twenty-three categories of irrigation and agricultural practices. Data are available yearly and by country, regional and global levels. The domain includes Land Use Indicators providing information on the percentage share of agricultural and forest land, and their sub-components, including irrigated areas and areas under organic agriculture, within a country land use matrix. Data are available at country, regional and global level, for the following elements: (in percentage) i) Share in Land area; ii) Share in Agricultural land, iii) Share in Cropland; and iv) Share in Forest land; (in ha/pc) v) Area per capita.