Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in IDA total
IDA total: Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking was 29.6% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in IDA total, 2000–2023
Source: Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe. Measured in % of population.
Analysis
IDA total recorded 29.6% for access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 3.8% on the previous year and up 55.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in IDA total peaked at 29.6% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 12.0%, in 2000.
That places IDA total 35th out of 45 groups with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in IDA total, year by year
| Year | % of population | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 12.0% | — |
| 2001 | 12.4% | +3.8% |
| 2002 | 12.9% | +3.5% |
| 2003 | 13.3% | +3.4% |
| 2004 | 13.8% | +3.5% |
| 2005 | 14.3% | +3.6% |
| 2006 | 14.8% | +3.5% |
| 2007 | 15.4% | +4.1% |
| 2008 | 16.0% | +4.0% |
| 2009 | 16.5% | +3.4% |
| 2010 | 17.2% | +3.8% |
| 2011 | 17.8% | +3.5% |
| 2012 | 18.5% | +3.8% |
| 2013 | 19.1% | +3.3% |
| 2014 | 19.7% | +3.6% |
| 2015 | 20.6% | +4.2% |
| 2016 | 21.5% | +4.5% |
| 2017 | 22.5% | +4.6% |
| 2018 | 23.6% | +5.1% |
| 2019 | 24.9% | +5.3% |
| 2020 | 26.1% | +4.9% |
| 2021 | 27.3% | +4.7% |
| 2022 | 28.5% | +4.3% |
| 2023 | 29.6% | +3.8% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 14.1% | 12.0% | 16.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 20.5% | 17.2% | 24.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 27.9% | 26.1% | 29.6% | 4 |
More environment data for IDA total
- Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Agriculture 344.77 Mt CO2e (2024)
- Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Industrial Processes 127.92 Mt CO2e (2024)
- Total fisheries production 20.48 million metric tons (2024)
- Aquaculture production 6.19 million metric tons (2024)
- Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions (total) excluding LULUCF 1,112 Mt CO2e (2024)
- Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions excluding LULUCF per capita 0.5755 t CO2e/capita (2024)
- Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Power Industry (Energy) 310.3 Mt CO2e (2024)
- Carbon intensity of GDP 0.3759 kg CO2e per constant 2015 US$ of GDP (2024)
- Carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions from Transport (Energy) 329.98 Mt CO2e (2024)
- Nitrous oxide (N2O) emissions from Transport (Energy) 5.07 Mt CO2e (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in IDA total?
- Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in IDA total was 29.6% in 2023, according to Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe.
- What is the highest access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking recorded in IDA total?
- The highest recorded value was 29.6% in 2023.
- What is the lowest access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking recorded in IDA total?
- The lowest recorded value was 12.0% in 2000.
- How does IDA total rank for access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking?
- IDA total ranks 35th out of 45 groups with data for 2023.
- Is access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking rising or falling in IDA total?
- Over the last ten years it is up 55.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this IDA total data come from?
- The figures come from Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe, published as part of Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking (% of population). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking is the proportion of total population primarily using clean cooking fuels and technologies for cooking. Under WHO guidelines, kerosene is excluded from clean cooking fuels.