Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Montenegro

Montenegro: Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking was 61.4% in 2023. ▼ Falling

Latest (2023)
61.4%
Change on year
down 0.8%
World rank
122nd
of 189 countries
All-time high
66.9%
in 2001
All-time low
61.4%
in 2023
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Montenegro, 2000–2023

02040602000201120232000: 66.8 % of population2001: 66.9 % of population2002: 66.8 % of population2003: 66.8 % of population2004: 66.4 % of population2005: 65.9 % of population2006: 65.4 % of population2007: 64.7 % of population2008: 64.2 % of population2009: 63.7 % of population2010: 63.3 % of population2011: 62.8 % of population2012: 62.4 % of population2013: 62.3 % of population2014: 62 % of population2015: 61.9 % of population2016: 61.6 % of population2017: 61.8 % of population2018: 61.6 % of population2019: 61.5 % of population2020: 61.5 % of population2021: 61.7 % of population2022: 61.9 % of population2023: 61.4 % of population

Source: Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe. Measured in % of population.

Analysis

In 2023, access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Montenegro stood at 61.4%. That is the lowest value across all 24 years on record.

That represents a change of down 0.8% on the previous year and down 1.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Montenegro peaked at 66.9% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 61.4%, in 2023.

Montenegro ranks 122nd of 189 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 24 years of available data.

Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Montenegro, year by year

Annual values for Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking (% of population) in Montenegro, 2000 to 2023.
Year % of population Change
2000 66.8%
2001 66.9% +0.1%
2002 66.8% -0.1%
2003 66.8% +0.0%
2004 66.4% -0.6%
2005 65.9% -0.8%
2006 65.4% -0.8%
2007 64.7% -1.1%
2008 64.2% -0.8%
2009 63.7% -0.8%
2010 63.3% -0.6%
2011 62.8% -0.8%
2012 62.4% -0.6%
2013 62.3% -0.2%
2014 62.0% -0.5%
2015 61.9% -0.2%
2016 61.6% -0.5%
2017 61.8% +0.3%
2018 61.6% -0.3%
2019 61.5% -0.2%
2020 61.5% +0.0%
2021 61.7% +0.3%
2022 61.9% +0.3%
2023 61.4% -0.8%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 65.8% 63.7% 66.9% 10
2010s 62.1% 61.5% 63.3% 10
2020s 61.6% 61.4% 61.9% 4

Countries ranked near Montenegro

  1. 119 Sudan 70.5% compare
  2. 120 Botswana 66.4% compare
  3. 121 Marshall Islands 64.8% compare
  4. 123 Nicaragua 59.6% compare
  5. 124 Philippines 59.5% compare
  6. 125 Cambodia 58.0% compare

See the full ranking of 236 places →

More environment data for Montenegro

All data for Montenegro →

Frequently asked questions

What is access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Montenegro?
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Montenegro was 61.4% in 2023, according to Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe.
What is the highest access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking recorded in Montenegro?
The highest recorded value was 66.9% in 2001.
What is the lowest access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking recorded in Montenegro?
The lowest recorded value was 61.4% in 2023.
How does Montenegro rank for access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking?
Montenegro ranks 122nd out of 189 countries with data for 2023.
Is access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking rising or falling in Montenegro?
Over the last ten years it is down 1.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
Where does this Montenegro data come from?
The figures come from Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe, published as part of Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking (% of population). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Montenegro. Statizoid, drawing on Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe. Retrieved 31 August 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/stat/access-to-clean-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-percent-of-population/montenegro/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/stat/access-to-clean-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-percent-of-population/montenegro/">Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Montenegro</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking (% of population)
Unit
% of population
Source
Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
236 places, 5,664 data points, 2000–2023
Last refreshed

Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking is the proportion of total population primarily using clean cooking fuels and technologies for cooking. Under WHO guidelines, kerosene is excluded from clean cooking fuels.