Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Sri Lanka

Sri Lanka: Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking was 35.4% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
35.4%
Change on year
up 3.5%
World rank
144th
of 189 countries
All-time high
35.4%
in 2023
All-time low
16.4%
in 2000
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Sri Lanka, 2000–2023

0102030402000201120232000: 16.4 % of population2001: 17.3 % of population2002: 17.8 % of population2003: 18.5 % of population2004: 18.9 % of population2005: 19.5 % of population2006: 19.9 % of population2007: 20.2 % of population2008: 20.5 % of population2009: 21.1 % of population2010: 22 % of population2011: 22.7 % of population2012: 23.4 % of population2013: 24.2 % of population2014: 25.4 % of population2015: 26.3 % of population2016: 27.4 % of population2017: 28.6 % of population2018: 30 % of population2019: 31 % of population2020: 32.1 % of population2021: 33.2 % of population2022: 34.2 % of population2023: 35.4 % of population

Source: Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe. Measured in % of population.

Analysis

Sri Lanka recorded 35.4% for access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in 2023. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

The figure is up 3.5% on the previous year and up 46.3% over ten years.

Over the whole period, access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Sri Lanka peaked at 35.4% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 16.4%, in 2000.

That places Sri Lanka 144th out of 189 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Sri Lanka, year by year

Annual values for Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking (% of population) in Sri Lanka, 2000 to 2023.
Year % of population Change
2000 16.4%
2001 17.3% +5.5%
2002 17.8% +2.9%
2003 18.5% +3.9%
2004 18.9% +2.2%
2005 19.5% +3.2%
2006 19.9% +2.1%
2007 20.2% +1.5%
2008 20.5% +1.5%
2009 21.1% +2.9%
2010 22.0% +4.3%
2011 22.7% +3.2%
2012 23.4% +3.1%
2013 24.2% +3.4%
2014 25.4% +5.0%
2015 26.3% +3.5%
2016 27.4% +4.2%
2017 28.6% +4.4%
2018 30.0% +4.9%
2019 31.0% +3.3%
2020 32.1% +3.5%
2021 33.2% +3.4%
2022 34.2% +3.0%
2023 35.4% +3.5%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 19.0% 16.4% 21.1% 10
2010s 26.1% 22.0% 31.0% 10
2020s 33.7% 32.1% 35.4% 4

Countries ranked near Sri Lanka

  1. 141 Samoa 39.7% compare
  2. 142 Bosnia and Herzegovina 39.5% compare
  3. 143 Afghanistan 38.6% compare
  4. 145 Senegal 34.8% compare
  5. 146 Ghana 32.8% compare
  6. 147 Kenya 31.6% compare

See the full ranking of 236 places →

More environment data for Sri Lanka

All data for Sri Lanka →

Frequently asked questions

What is access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Sri Lanka?
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Sri Lanka was 35.4% in 2023, according to Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe.
What is the highest access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking recorded in Sri Lanka?
The highest recorded value was 35.4% in 2023.
What is the lowest access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking recorded in Sri Lanka?
The lowest recorded value was 16.4% in 2000.
How does Sri Lanka rank for access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking?
Sri Lanka ranks 144th out of 189 countries with data for 2023.
Is access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking rising or falling in Sri Lanka?
Over the last ten years it is up 46.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Sri Lanka data come from?
The figures come from Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe, published as part of Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking (% of population). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Sri Lanka. Statizoid, drawing on Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe. Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/stat/access-to-clean-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-percent-of-population/sri-lanka/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/stat/access-to-clean-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-percent-of-population/sri-lanka/">Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in Sri Lanka</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking (% of population)
Unit
% of population
Source
Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
236 places, 5,664 data points, 2000–2023
Last refreshed

Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking is the proportion of total population primarily using clean cooking fuels and technologies for cooking. Under WHO guidelines, kerosene is excluded from clean cooking fuels.