Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in North Macedonia

North Macedonia: Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking was 81.3% in 2023. ▲ Rising

Latest (2023)
81.3%
Change on year
up 0.9%
World rank
113th
of 189 countries
All-time high
81.3%
in 2023
All-time low
54.5%
in 2000
Years of data
24
2000–2023

Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in North Macedonia, 2000–2023

0204060802000201120232000: 54.5 % of population2001: 56.1 % of population2002: 57.5 % of population2003: 58.8 % of population2004: 60.2 % of population2005: 61.4 % of population2006: 63.3 % of population2007: 64.6 % of population2008: 65.5 % of population2009: 66.9 % of population2010: 67.9 % of population2011: 69.3 % of population2012: 70.7 % of population2013: 71.7 % of population2014: 72.7 % of population2015: 73.6 % of population2016: 75 % of population2017: 75.9 % of population2018: 76.5 % of population2019: 77.6 % of population2020: 78.9 % of population2021: 79.6 % of population2022: 80.5 % of population2023: 81.3 % of population

Source: Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe. Measured in % of population.

Analysis

In 2023, access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in North Macedonia stood at 81.3%. That is the highest value across all 24 years on record.

The figure is up 0.9% on the previous year and up 13.4% over ten years.

Over the whole period, access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in North Macedonia peaked at 81.3% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 54.5%, in 2000.

North Macedonia ranks 113th of 189 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 24 years of available data.

Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in North Macedonia, year by year

Annual values for Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking (% of population) in North Macedonia, 2000 to 2023.
Year % of population Change
2000 54.5%
2001 56.1% +3.0%
2002 57.5% +2.4%
2003 58.8% +2.3%
2004 60.2% +2.4%
2005 61.4% +2.0%
2006 63.3% +3.1%
2007 64.6% +2.1%
2008 65.5% +1.3%
2009 66.9% +2.2%
2010 67.9% +1.5%
2011 69.3% +2.1%
2012 70.7% +2.0%
2013 71.7% +1.4%
2014 72.7% +1.4%
2015 73.6% +1.2%
2016 75.0% +1.9%
2017 75.9% +1.2%
2018 76.5% +0.7%
2019 77.6% +1.5%
2020 78.9% +1.7%
2021 79.6% +0.9%
2022 80.5% +1.2%
2023 81.3% +0.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 60.9% 54.5% 66.9% 10
2010s 73.1% 67.9% 77.6% 10
2020s 80.1% 78.9% 81.3% 4

Countries ranked near North Macedonia

  1. 110 Malaysia 83.8% compare
  2. 111 Serbia 83.1% compare
  3. 112 Belize 82.9% compare
  4. 114 Kyrgyzstan 79.6% compare
  5. 115 Uzbekistan 78.1% compare
  6. 116 Tuvalu 77.0% compare

See the full ranking of 236 places →

More environment data for North Macedonia

All data for North Macedonia →

Frequently asked questions

What is access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in North Macedonia?
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in North Macedonia was 81.3% in 2023, according to Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe.
What is the highest access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking recorded in North Macedonia?
The highest recorded value was 81.3% in 2023.
What is the lowest access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking recorded in North Macedonia?
The lowest recorded value was 54.5% in 2000.
How does North Macedonia rank for access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking?
North Macedonia ranks 113th out of 189 countries with data for 2023.
Is access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking rising or falling in North Macedonia?
Over the last ten years it is up 13.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this North Macedonia data come from?
The figures come from Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe, published as part of Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking (% of population). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 24 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in North Macedonia. Statizoid, drawing on Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe. Retrieved 03 September 2026, from https://environment.statizoid.com/stat/access-to-clean-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-percent-of-population/north-macedonia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://environment.statizoid.com/stat/access-to-clean-fuels-and-technologies-for-cooking-percent-of-population/north-macedonia/">Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking in North Macedonia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking (% of population)
Unit
% of population
Source
Tracking SDG 7: The Energy Progress Report, ACRA Europe
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
236 places, 5,664 data points, 2000–2023
Last refreshed

Access to clean fuels and technologies for cooking is the proportion of total population primarily using clean cooking fuels and technologies for cooking. Under WHO guidelines, kerosene is excluded from clean cooking fuels.